Courses - Spring 2016

Undergraduate Courses

Course

Title

Professor

Day/Time

Room

Enrollment

Core

ETHN 1022-001
Intro to Africana Studies
Staff
TTh 11-12:15
HALE 230
88
Hum Diversity, Non Western
ETHN 1025-001
Intro to Asian American Studies
Sohi
TTh 9:30-10:45
HLMS 229
35
Hum Diversity, Contemp Soc
ETHN 2001-001
Foundations: Race and Ethnicity in the U.S.
Withycombe
MWF 10-10:50
HLMS 229
38
 
ETHN 2013-001
Critical Issues in Native North America
Carroll
MWF 12-12:50
EKLC E1B20
74
Hum Diversity, US Context
ETHN 2432-001
African American History
Holmes
TTh 12:30-1:45
RAMY N1B31
77
Hum Diversity, US Context
ETHN 2536-100
Survey of Chicana/o History and Culture
Staff
TTh 2-2:50
HLMS 211
56
Hum Diversity, US Context
ETHN 2536-101
Recitation
 
W 9-9:50
DUAN G2B47
19
 
ETHN 2536-102
Recitation
 
W 1-1:50
EDUC 134
19
 
ETHN 2536-103
Recitation
 
F 1-1:50
EKLC E1B50
18
 
ETHN 2703-010
American Indian Religious Traditions (crosslisted with RLST)
Johnson
MW 12-12:50
HUMN 150
30
Ideas and Values, Hum Diversity
ETHN 2073-011
Recitation
 
W 2-2:50
MUEN E131
7
 
ETHN 2073-013
Recitation
 
F 10-10:50
ATLS 1B31
7
 
ETHN 2073-014
Recitation
 
F 11-11:50
ATLS 1B31
8
 
ETHN 2073-015
Recitation
 
F 2-2:50
EKLC E1B50
8
 
ETHN 3024-100
Intro to Critical Sports Studies
Withycombe
MW 12-12:50
EDUC 220
95
 
ETHN 3024-101
Recitation
 
M 2-2:50
GUGG 206
32
 
ETHN 3024-102
Recitation
 
W 2-2:50
HLMS 245
31
 
ETHN 3024-103
Recitation
 
F 2-2:50
MUEN E131
31
 
ETHN 3044-001
Race, Class, Gender, Crime
Potter
TTh 12:30-1:45
CLRE 302
24
 
ETHN 3044-002
Race, Class, Gender, Crime
Belknap
TTh 2-3:15
EKLC E1B20
45
 
ETHN 3101-002
Sel Tpc: Geographies of the Arts
Pardo
W 3:30-6
HLMS 241
19
 
ETHN 3103-001
Sel Tpc: Indigenous Filmmakers
Lawson
TTh 2-3:15
ATLS 102
35
 
ETHN 3103-002
Sel Tpc: Native Environmental Health
Carroll
MW 3-4:15
ATLS 1B31
34
 
ETHN 3104-001
Spc Tpc: Governance of Sport
Pielke
TTh 11-12:15
See Dept
40
 
ETHN 3105-001
Spc Tpc: Bruce Lee and the Transpacific
Maeda
TTh 11-12:15
HUMN 190
34
 
ETHN 3212-100
Intro to Hip Hop Studies
Rabaka
TTh 2-2:50
HUMN 150
150
 
ETHN 3212-101
Recitation
 
M 9-9:50
VAC 1B90
25
 
ETHN 3212-102
Recitation
 
M 2-2:50
GUGG 3
25
 
ETHN 3212-103
Recitation
 
W 8-8:50
CLRE 301
25
 
ETHN 3212-104
Recitation
 
Th 8-8:50
MUEN E126
25
 
ETHN 3212-105
Recitation
 
M 2-2:50
RAMY N1B31
25
 
ETHN 3212-107
Recitation
 
F 1-1:50
EKLC E1B50
25
 
ETHN 3314-002
Violence Against Women and Girls
Belknap
TTh 3:30-4:45
EKLC 1B20
109
 
ETHN 3501-001
Theory, Methods, Writing in Ethnic Studies
Williams
MW 3-4:15
HUMN 190
34
 
ETHN 3701-001
Gender, Sports and Culture
Withycombe
MWF 11-11:50
HLMS 229
39
 
ETHN 4102-001
Sp Tpc: Ethnography of American Blackness
Williams
W 4:30-7
HUMN 190
15
 
ETHN 4102-002
Sp Tpc: Black Queer History
Holmes
TTh 3:30-4:45
GUGG 205
19
 
ETHN 4951-001
Senior Seminar
Aldama
TTh 3:30-4:45
MUEN E131
19
 

Graduate Courses

Course

Title

Professor

Day/Time

Room

Enrollment

Notes

ETHN 5102-001
Spc Tpc: Ethnography of American Blackness
Williams
W 4:30-7
HUMN 190
5
Meets with ETHN 4102-001
ETHN 6001-001
Methods in Comparative Ethnic Studies
Sohi
W 3-5:30
KTCH 277
16
 
ETHN 6014-001
Gender, Race, Class and Crime
Potter
M 3-5:30
CHEM 133
16
 
ETHN 6101-001
Tpc: Postcolonial Theory
Rabaka
T 3:30-6
MUEN D144
16