December 2011 eNotes

You are here

Colorado Space Grant Teaches Robotics Skills to Student Teams

An all-day workshop was hosted Nov. 19

Colorado Space Grant Teaches Robotics Skills to Student Teams

The Colorado Space Grant Consortium at CU-Boulder hosted an all-day Robotics Workshop in the Discovery Learning Center Nov. 19, which was attended by students and faculty across the Front Range. Participants came from CU, UNC, CSU, CSU-Pueblo, Community College of Aurora, Community College of Denver, and Metro State College, along with a few K-12 schools.

The Robotics Workshop was designed to train Colorado faculty and students in the basics of building an autonomous robot, with the ultimate goal being to provide the skills and experience needed for student teams to build more robust and complex robots to compete in the Colorado Robot Challenge in April 2012 at Great Sand Dunes National Park.

Participants left the DLC with fully functioning, autonomous robots they built and programmed during the workshop. CU Space Grant staff and students will facilitate two more robotics workshops in southern Colorado and on the Western Slope.

ITP Hosts 'Fall Challenge'

Congratulations to the winners of the Interdisciplinary Telecommunications Program (ITP) Fall Challenge, an annual event in which telecommunications and law students debate both sides of a question after an intense period of research and the writing of a paper. This year's Challenge focused on the question of whether the FCC should mandate that every telecommunications carrier is obligated to accept interconnected voice traffic from other providers in an IP/SIP format.

First Place ($1,800) Award: Invincibles: Marissa Johnson from Law School, Akshay Kulkarni, and Vishwas Nandeeshappa from ITP

Second Place ($1,000) Award: Pikes Peak: Aparna Bhuktar and Nitin Khanna from ITP, Juan Hoyos and Matthew Oetting from the ITP Digital Energy Program

Third Place ($600) Award: Last Men Standing: Shyam Chandrasekar, Abhijit Kaul, and Ramakrishnan Mahadevan from ITP

Challenge judges represented the following companies: OneRain, Inc., Perficient, CableLabs, Steese & Evans, Intrado, Google, Level3, and Cisco.

Outstanding Graduate Awards

The college will present the following awards at the Dec. 15 Engineering Recognition Ceremony:

  • Riley Pack, BS/MS electrical and computer engineering/electrical engineering and BS applied math, Outstanding Graduate of the College and Academic Achievement Award
  • Derek Houtz, BS aerospace engineering, Outstanding Graduate for Research
  • Robert Millspaugh, BS environmental engineering, Outstanding Graduate for Service
  • Danielle Griego, BS/MS in architectural engineering/civil engineering, Outstanding Graduate for International Service

Honors & Awards: December 2011

Congratulations to the following individuals on their outstanding achievements:

Faculty

  • Michael Lightner of electrical, computer, and energy engineering has been elected IEEE vice president of educational activities.
  • Tim Brown of interdisciplinary telecommunications received the Champion of International Education Award for 2011.
  • Dan Schwartz of chemical and biological engineering was named a Fellow of the American Physical Society.

Students

  • Tushar Thorve of interdisciplinary telecommunications was a winner in the Office of International Education photo contest.
  • Julie Stiver of chemical and biological engineering was selected to receive a National Science Foundation Fellowship.

Staff

  • Claire Yang of aerospace engineering sciences was selected to receive an award from the Women's Resource Center recognizing Women Who Make a Difference. She was nominated by an aerospace student.
  • Linda Rose, research coordinator in the Dean's Office, was selected to receive the Employee Recognition Award for November.
  • Nick Stites, module engineer in the ITL Laboratory, was selected to receive the Employee Recognition Award for December.

The following staff members received the college's Commitment to Excellence Award, recognizing outstanding staff who have reached a five-year anniversary of continuous service and received the highest performance rating for the most recent three years:

  • Morgan Bayes (5) and Adam Sadoff (15) of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
  • Gwendolyn Miller (5) of CADSWES
  • Lesley McDowell (5) of Computer Science
  • Dragan Mejic (10) and Frannie Ray-Earle (5) of Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Courtney Staufer (5) and Mary Steiner (5) of the Dean's Office
  • LaMark Taylor (5) of the ITL Laboratory

New Faculty & Staff: December 2011

Welcome to the following new faculty and staff in the college:

  • Kassie Ferraro, Administrative Assistant, Mechanical Engineering
  • Pamela Williamson, Graduate Advisor, Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering
  • Teresa Cobleigh, Assistant Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations

 

Important Announcements

December 2014 Engineering Recognition Ceremony to be held at Macky Auditorium on December 19, 2014.

CUEngineering is here!
The 2014 edition of CUEngineering magazine is hot off the press! Check it out online.

University of Colorado Boulder
© Regents of the University of Colorado
PrivacyLegal & Trademarks
College of Engineering & Applied Science
Employment
Contact Us