Active Learning Award

You are here

Students Say ...


 "The experiences that earned me the active learning award have helped me discover and nurture my strengths and have unknowingly shaped my career path after college."
Jenny Yang, ChemEngr '08


“All these experiences will stay in my memory forever ... The independent study showed me just how much I enjoy electronics. Tutoring helped me learn to manage my time, and my internship at Kiewit introduced me to the professional world in an enormous way.”
David Tovani, MechEngr '08

Graduating Students Can Earn Active Learning Awards

CU engineering students who enhance their education through a range of active learning experiences are eligible to earn an award for it at graduation. The Active Learning Award recognizes participation in three different kinds of hands-on learning experiences: discovery, service, and professional learning. Undergraduate students who participate in all three areas will receive an active learning medal at graduation.

The award was created in 2004 to support the college’s strong belief that active learning enriches a student’s education and better prepares them to excel in the world through leadership and service.   

To earn an Active Learning Award, you must have participated in each of the three types of active learning (discovery, service, and professional) and you must submit an application by the posted deadline (see the dark gray box on the right of this page.) An individualized email including the application will be sent to all students the semester of the term in which they have applied for graduation (how to apply for graduation can be found here.) Applications will generally be emailed one month prior to the application due date; therefore, if you apply for graduation after that date, you will need to contact Dan Watson directly to receive an application.

*Note: Summer graduates are given the opportunity to submit an application so that they are able to wear the medal at spring graduation ceremonies. Just be sure to have applied for graduation by the same deadlines as spring graduates and an application will be emailed to you.

It is recommended that you print out or save a copy for your records. You will be provided this option after you complete the online application.

Please visit the Frequently Asked Questions page before contacting us if you have any questions.

We look forward to reviewing your application!

2013-14 Recipients

Summer 2013
Christopher Johnson, Kumar Thurimella

2012-13 Recipients

Summer 2012
Charlotte Van Voast

Fall 2012
Peter Davis, James Holley, Trevor McDonald, Gregory Rancourt, Scott Satinover, Bin Wang, Doug Winter

Spring 2013
Kathryn Abel, Kelly Anderson, Luke Arlow, William Beckman, Brianne Braach, Erica Brandt, Lucas Buccafusca, Casey Casias, Maurice Chianese, Christopher Corey, Kristjan Gannon, Jordan Gomez, Matthew Gosche, Jeremy Halperin, Daryn Hobbs, Jordan Hornback, Brian Ibeling, Christin Kapatayes, Nicole Look, Benjamin Mead, Alexander Milewski, Mackenzie Miller, John Mills, Oluwaseun Oyatogun, Ashley Pennington, James Pfaff, David Schultz, Michael Skeen, Zachary Stephens, Aleksey Treskov, Cameron Trussell, Britta Ulm, Jacob Varhus, Gregory Vente, Jared Wampler, Brian Welch, Charles Wheeler, Preston Wheeler

2011-12 Recipients

Fall 2011
Eric Baer, Andrew Gunn, Jan Laesecke, Benjamin Miller, Bianca Ragin, William (Matt) Smith, Stacey Sokol, Michael Stone, Angela Uribe, Lindsay Willman

Spring 2012
Jayne Aiken, Nathan Amack, Xiao Ba, Alyssa Berg, Anna Blakney, Peter Brehm, Anna Casady, Nicholas DiOrio, Nicholas Dummer, Christopher Ewasko, Robert Fornia, Kristina Fuerst, Lauren Glogiewicz, Joseph Goode, Tina Govindarajan, Elliot Guber, Bruce Han, Mitchell Hanson, Takako Hirokawa, Erica Jorgensen, Heidi Kasemir, Samantha Kelly, Maria Luna, Walter Mahfuz, Kody Mallory, Pierce Martin, Ian Milligan, Maryam Moghaddam-Zadeh, Allison Moore, Kevin Nagahashi, Shawn Noland, Nicole Oetter, Katherine Otero, Mark Prenger, Andrew Riscoe, Elizabeth Roberts, Christina Rockwell, Eran Rozewski, Hayley Schneider, Wenceslao Shaw-Cortez, Elizabeth Snatchko, John Stanway, Douglas Stillings, Kristen Strobel, Ryon Tracy, Alexander Turner, Steven Vogel, Kaisa Wallace-Moyer, Christopher Warren

2010-11 Recipients

Fall 2010

Hannah Cassard, Bryan Edelman, Ben Jacobsen, Brian May, David Miller, Margaret Nobel, William Webb

Spring 2011
Joseph Ambrosich, Lorena Antunez, Kevin Bennett, Robin Blenden, Bryan Callahan, Daniela Castaneda, Amy Chen, Kane Chinnel, Daniel Costinett, Amanda Crawford, McCullough Crawford, Michaela Cui, Chelsea Daniels, Christian Denhardt, Nathan Dorr, Christopher Doudna, David Eason, Kristen Feaver, Edgar Flores, Hannah Gordon, Nicholas Hanson, Laura Hatanaka, Alexander Howard, Vicki Hsu, Andrew Ininns, John Jakes, David Jorgensen, Yevgeniy Kaufman, Karamjeet Khalsa, Viliam Klein, Brock Kowalchuk, Sarah LeVine, Lisa Logel, Maria Mendez, Kenshiro Nakagawa, Christina Ortolan, Drew Parker, Michael Polmear, Julie Price, Lynn Pruisner, Melissa Rondi, Chayla Rowley, Jared Russell, Christopher Schaefbauer, Carly Smith, Weston Welge, Andrew Wertz, Christopher Wilson

2009-10 Recipients

Fall 2009
Erin Booth, Nathan Calvert, Nicole Duncan, Brandon Gilles, Danielle Griego, Krista Hasling, John Oakes, Katherine Peterson, Kyllie Pobar, Graham Roberts, Jeries Shihadeh, David Tzou

Spring 2010
Colin Apke, Eric Benzel, Michael Brackney, Katherine Corner, Daniel Cromer, Katherine Dewlaney, Sean Farrell, Alexander Fosdick, Drew Gottula, Eric Greenwald, Kristian Hahn, Jordan Haines, Alicia Harris, Anna Herring, Scott Hoch, Matanya Horowitz, Sarah Hoyt, Lee Jasper, Benjamin Kemper, Mark Kissler, Christina Lopez, James Love, Damian Manda, Nicholas Mans, Dustin Martin, Vien Nguyen, Travis Noble, Riley Pack, Vivian Phinney, Robert Pomeroy, David Poorman, Katherine Potter, Kristen Potter, John Richards, Jordan Riggs, Pierce Rohde, Kristen Rowe, Travis Schafhausen, Ryan Schilt, Emily Sheehan, Amber Shoals, Kelly Shuster, Rebekah Squires, Greg Stahl, Tiana Stastny, Michael Stein, Ryan Stout, Axaule Sultanova, Steven Szabados, Victoria Thiem, Amy Van Hove, Hannah Wallace, Stephen Willson, Scott Wisdom, Byron Young, Alexandra Zelinskaya
    
 

2008-09 Recipients

Summer 2008
Ryan Erickson, Andrew Mohler

Fall 2008
Hallie Bevan, Laura Fisher, Rami Roster, Robert Irmiger, Miranda Mesloh, Audrey Schaiberger, Holly Sewell, Tyler Sylverman

Spring 2009
Christina Barstow, Mitchell Benson, Shivali Bidaiah, Aaron Biel, Benjamin Bishop, William Bixler, Nicolas Bradley, Jaime Catchen, Leah Crumaker, Alan Derk, Nicole Dudley, Audrey Earnshaw, Eric Eason, Tyler Elko-Hansen, Daniel Fargano, Paul Gerhardt, Ian Hoffecker, Philip Joyce, Daniel Kopelove, Julie Korak, Geoffrey Lake, Stephen Lepke, Nicholas Little, Mark McCord, Anthony McDougle, Noah Moore, Jeffrey Mullen, Suguna Narayan, Joshua Pacheco, Margarite Parker, Christine Renes, Jessa Rothenberg, Devin Rourke, Kyle SImmons, Madeline Tyson, Kate Vander Wiede, Kristina Wang, Randy Williams, Robert Witoff, Sabrena Yedo
 

2007-08 Recipients

Summer 2007
Kristin Constancio

Fall 2007
Zachariy Miers, Gregory Newcomb, Matthew Osborn

Spring 2008
Chelsey Arnold, Wesley Ashwood, Daniel Bates, Amanda Brodbeck, Michael Burns, Isha Chhaya, David Chiu, Sarah Ditlevson, Christopher Dodge, Julia Fletcher, Eli Grun, Shivonne Haniff, Luke Hartwig, Amanda Heaton, Daniel Johnson, Kimberly Kroh, Bruce Lam, Brittany Lancaster, Christine Lee, John Lee, Daniel McDonald, Christopher Mintle, Trevor Mugele, Jacob Niece, Richard Otten, Ami Patel, Bradford Peagler, Brian Taylor, David Tovani, Stefani Traverso, Jennifer Vallero, Courtney Weigel, Steven Wilson, Jenny Yang

2006-07 Recipients

Fall 2006
Thomas Bozic, Matthew Hulse, Christopher Madsen, Melissa Mora, Ruth "Katie" Noble, Derek Trumbo

Spring 2007
Tyler Bagrosky, Souhaibe Barkat, Kirby Beegles, Samuel Berngard, Megan Christen, Nicole Demandante, Tenzin Dhongyal, Lisa Doan, Camille Dodson, Galina Dvorkina, Jennifer Getz, Andrea Gibson, Jeffrey Ipsen, Gisella Kagy, Scott Kaveny, James Michaelis, Pamela Morse, Burhan Muzaffar, Steven Pham, Megan Podlogar, Christopher Rockne, Ted Schumacher, John Shelton, Dorota Tran, Matthew Unangst, Kristin Williams, Stephanie Wilson

2005-06 Recipients

Summer 2005
Jennifer Uchida

Fall 2005
Katherine Bennett, Andrew Campbell, Janice Kim, James Kirby, Jordan Spatz

Spring 2006
Brianna Bethel, Kevin Coelho, Iain Elliott, Eric Frydendall, Robert Havlik, Kendra Kilbride, Paul Kolesnikoff, Ryan Laterza, Gi Lee, Andy Linn, Jessica Lowry, Paul Miller, John O'Brien, Erin Reed, Richard Rieber, Randolph (Mac) Shields, Evan Thomas, Candace Vaughn, Chris Wessels

2004-05 Recipients

Fall 2004
Scott Engberg

Spring 2005
Jonathan D. Anderson, Matthew C. Anderson, Catie Barney, Christina Corner, Robin Elliott, Ryan Gardner, Scott Griebling, Keir Hart, Jeffery D. Kim, Ingrid Leth, Florence Manega, Grayson McArthur, Ameha Molla, Erin Mowbray, Vlad Munteanu, Simone Nicolo, Christine Predaina, Lisa Ramos, Paul Starkey, Justin Whitten, Alissa Wong

Important Announcements

CUEngineering is here!
The 2014 edition of CUEngineering magazine is hot off the press! Check it out online.

Graduating this spring?
Get all the critical details about the May 2014 Engineering Recognition Ceremony.

Don't forget summer session!
CEAS courses don't slow down over the summer - choose from 58 undergraduate and graduate engineering courses during Maymester and sessions A-D, May 12-Aug. 8.

University of Colorado Boulder
© Regents of the University of Colorado
PrivacyLegal & Trademarks
College of Engineering & Applied Science
Employment
Contact Us