Graduating Student Awards

You are here

The College of Engineering and Applied Science presents the following awards to graduating students at the fall and spring Engineering Recognition Ceremonies.

Note that not all awards are given every year. The Colorado Engineering Council's Silver Medal is only presented in the spring semester. The Outstanding Graduate for Research and Outstanding Graduate for Service awards were first presented in fall 1998, while the Outstanding Dissertation Award was first presented in spring 2008. All awards except for the Outstanding Dissertation Award are for undergraduate students.

Award Recipients

Date Colorado Engineering Council Silver Medal Award Outstanding Graduate of the College Outstanding Graduate for Research Outstanding Graduate for Service Academic Achievement Award (Highest GPA) Outstanding Dissertation Award Outstanding Graduate for International Engagement
Dec
'15
-- Peter Madigan
EPEN-BS
Luke Long
EPEN-BS
Sierra Dontanville
CVEN-BS
Mio Stanley
AREN-BS/MS 
-- Frank "Franco" Peters
CVEN-BS
May
'15
Jordan Burns
CVEN-BS
Brittany Earle
CHEN-BS
Jasmine Brewer
EPEN-BS
Ashley Zerr
ASEN-BS
Conrad Hougen
AMEN-BS & ECEN-BS
Kirstyn Johnson
ASEN-BS
Jelena Notaros
EEEN-BS
Simon Pang, PhD
CHEN
--
Dec '14 -- Ilana Trumble
AMEN BS
Rees McNally
EPEN BS & AMEN BS
-- Xiao Fu
CVEN BS/MS
-- Jared Leventhal
CVEN BS
May '14 -- Stephen Kissler
BS/MS AppMath
Kevin Dinkel
BS/MS AeroEngr
Elizabeth Horneber
ChemBioEngr
Jack Olsen
BS/MS EngrPhys, BS AppMath
Brandon Lin
BS/MS ChemEngr
-- --
Dec '13 -- Jhenya Nahreini
ChemBioEngr
Robert Stillwell
BS/MS AeroEngr
Dua Chaker
CivEngr
Wenceslao
Shaw-Cortez
BS/MS AeroEngr
-- Alia Ghandour
BS/MS MechEngr
May '13

Ariel Aguilar
CompSci & Psych

Tracy Babb BS/MS ApMath
Michael Skeen BS/MS AeroEng
Benjamin Mead ChBioEngr Jarred Langhals AeroEngr Charles Wheeler MechEngr
Kelsi Middleton MechEngr
Nicole Look ApMath
Michael Roberg PhD ElecEngr --
Dec '12 -- Joel Jones
EnvEngr
Douglas Winter
EnvEngr
-- Mason Lacy
CivEngr
-- --
May '12

Anna Blakney
ChBioEngr

Bailey Leppek EnvEngr Alexander Turner MechEngr Aaron Young BS/MS AeroEngr Steven Vogel MechEngr Daniel Knights PhD CompSci Tamara Relph BS/MS EnvEngr/CivEngr
Dec '11 -- Riley Pack BS/MS ElCompEngr/
ElEngr & BS ApMath
Derek Houtz AeroEngr Robert Millspaugh EnvEngr Riley Pack BS/MS ElCompEngr/
ElEngr & BS ApMath
-- Danielle Griego BS/MS ArchEngr/CivEngr
May '11

David P. Eason
MechEngr

Samantha Johnson ChemEngr Anil Damle ApMath & ElecEngr Ben Limmer CompSci Cody Cichowitz ApMath
Kevin Fiedler EngrPhys
Shelly Collins CivEngr
Nicholas Pedatella PhD AeroEngr John Wanberg CivEngr
Dec '10 -- Hannah Cassard EnvEngr Charles "CJ" Coccia BS/MS CivEngr Aaron Biel BS/MS AeroEngr Farheen Rizvi BS/MS AeroEngr -- Christina Barstow BS/MS CivEngr
May '10 Mark J. Kissler
ChemEngr
Anna M. Lieb ApMath & EngrPhys Jonathan J. Sparks AeroEngr & EngrPhys Kristina L. Wang BS/MS AeroEngr Mitch A. Clement CivEngr
Brittany D. Oetter ChemEngr
Sri Rama Prasanna Pavani PhD ElecEngr --
Dec '09 -- Nathan Calvert AeroEngr & ApMath -- Scott Busch CompSci Anthony Motisi ArchEngr -- --
May '09 Farheen Rizvi
AeroEngr
Julie A. Korak EnvEngr & ChemEngr Maxwell C. Moe ApMath/Phys/Astro Jude Allred CompSci Eric V. Eason ApMath & EngrPhys David M. King PhD ChemEngr --
Dec '08 -- Laura A. Fisher AeroEngr Jonathan B. Olson ApMath Audrey M. Schaiberger ChemEngr Eric G. Wilson ElecEngr -- --
May '08 Ryan Erickson
ChemEngr
Wesley Ashwood CivEngr Benjamin R. Safdi ApMath & EngrPhys Matthew W.M. Edwards AeroEngr Benjamin R. Safdi ApMath & EngrPhys Laurel Griggs Larsen PhD CivEngr --
Dec '07 -- Joshua C. Kats ChemEngr Craig A. Fogle ApMath & EPhys
Matthew J. Osborn AeroEngr
-- Joshua C. Kats ChemEngr -- --
May '07 S. Clark Berngard 
ChemEngr
Matthew R. Unangst ElecEngr Arseny B. Dolgov AeroEngr Lauren Brickner ChemEngr Kristopher J. Tucker ApMath -- --
Dec '06 -- Scott R. Williams CompSci Robert W. Davis MechEngr & EngrPhys Thomas C. Bozic ElecEngr Jenna R. Dancy MechEngr -- --
May '06

John W. O'Brien
ElCompEngr

John W. O'Brien ElCompEngr Ashley Moore AeroEngr & ApMath
Jeffrey C. Wyss ChemEngr
Erin L. Reed AeroEngr John W. O'Brien ElCompEngr
Jeffrey C. Wyss ChemEngr
Ryan C. Kelley ArchEngr
-- --
Dec '05 -- Prenilla Pia Lindgren ArchEngr Nathan Aragon ApMath Jordan Spatz AeroEngr James E. Kirby ElCompEngr -- --
May '05

Janna Martinek
ChemEngr

Ryan Gardner CompSci/Math Janna Martinek ChemEngr Toni Newville MechEngr Jesse Lefcourt ApMath
Janna Martinek ChemEngr
-- --
Dec '04 -- Kevin Butler ElecEngr Jennifer Scheib ArchEngr Chris Yakacki MechEngr Ian R. Petrie ElCompEngr -- --
May '04

Corry Lee
ApMath & EngrPhys

Stephen Russell AeroEngr Jeremiah Zartman ChemEngr & EngrPhys Michael Wallden MechEngr Jeremiah Zartman ChemEngr & EngrPhys -- --
Dec '03 -- Susan N. Jordan ElCompEngr Alica M. Ortega MechEngr Emily J. Schneider CivEngr & EnvEngr Nathan J. Heick CivEngr -- --
May '03

Jocelyn Renner
ApMath/Russ

Jocelyn Renner ApMath/Russ Ian Bratt ElCompEngr Peter Kimball AeroEngr Joseph Friedrichsen ElecEngr -- --
Dec '02 -- Celeste Leidich ArchEngr Brent G. Vollenweider ArchEngr Ned B. Turner CivEngr Kiran K. Murthy ElCompEngr -- --
May '02

Mariah Mason
ChemEngr

Catherine Allen ElecEngr Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski ApMath
Mariah MasonChemEngr
Janice Huang ChemEngr -- -- --
Dec '01 -- Jesus Alejandro Chapa-Garcia AeroEngr David Neumann CivEngr Bonna K. Newman EngrPhys -- -- --
May '01

Tye Rattenbury
ApMath

Melinda Roskos ChemEngr Todd Lammers ElCompEngr Meredith Larson AeroEngr -- -- --
Dec '00 -- Heather Doty CivEngr & Mus Benjamin Patella ElecEngr Heather Doty CivEngr & Mus -- -- --
May '00

Michael Detamore
ChemEngr

Michael Detamore ChemEngr Jacob Johnson ChemEngr Colin Graham CompSci -- -- --
Dec '99 -- Kevin Williams EngrPhys Peter Kirkpatrick ElecEngr Kathryn Riddle ChemEngr -- -- --
May '99

Hyon Sung Lew
MechEngr

Grey Greenwald ElCompEngr Ian Rumsey ElecEngr Kristen Wood CivEngr -- -- --
Dec '98 -- Deanna DeMarco ElecEngr & Mus William Perry ChemEngr & BioChem Erik Svanholm ArchEngr -- -- --
May '98

Cheryl Massie
CivEngr

Brian Cooper CompSci -- -- -- -- --
Dec '97 -- Andrew Hooker EngrPhys -- -- -- -- --
May '97

Bryan Tompkins
ChemEngr

-- -- -- -- -- --
Dec '96 -- -- -- -- -- -- --
May '96

Jennifer Anderson
ChemEngr

-- -- -- -- -- --
Dec '95 -- Andri Ioannidou CompSci -- -- -- -- --
May '95

James Czarnowski
AeroEngr

Susan Batiste CivEngr -- -- -- -- --
Dec '94 -- Seth Wieman CivEngr -- -- -- -- --
May '94

Colleen Walker
CivEngr

-- -- -- -- -- --

 

Important Announcements

CUEngineering A publication for alumni and friends. Read the 2015 edition of CUEngineering magazine here.

 

University of Colorado Boulder
© Regents of the University of Colorado
PrivacyLegal & Trademarks
College of Engineering & Applied Science
Employment
Contact Us