Flatirons, Boulder, CO - Engineering Management Program

We offer an array of courses in engineering management for our graduate, undergraduate and certificate students. Courses are available on campus or online. Click on the appropriate semester of interest to see the schedule of classes we offer. If you are interested in specializing in project management, leadership, quality sciences, research methods or commercialization, visit our specialty areas page to learn which courses apply to those specialties.  

For a full list of EMP courses, including courses from previous terms, visit our comprehensive course list page

Summer 2017 Courses:

  • All courses listed below (with the exception of EMEN 5000 and EMEN 6940) will be offered in Term C: June 5, 2017 – July 28, 2017.
  • EMEN 5000 and 6940 will be held in Term D: June 5, 2017  – August 11, 2017.
  • Please note the University will be closed on July 4th in observation of Independence Day.

 

Key
Distance = (D) Distance Non-Degree = (DND)

Undergraduate Courses

Course # and Title Section Schedule Location
EMEN 3100: Intro to Engineering Management
Instructor: Ron Duren
001 Mon, Wed & Fri
2:00pm -
2:50pm
DUAN G2B47
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems
Instructor: George Angel
001 Monday
5:30 -
8:00pm
ECCR 105
001B (D)  
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems
nstructor: Patricia McDonald
002 Tuesday & Thursday
3:30 -
4:45pm
ECCR 135
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems
Instructor: Elizabeth Gibson
003 Wednesday
5:30 -
8:00pm
ECCR 155
EMEN 4050: Leadership and Professional Skills
Instructor: Seth Murray
001 Wednesday
5:30 -
8:00pm
ECCR 105
001B (D)
EMEN 4050: Leadership and Professional Skills
Instructor: Ron Duren
002 Tuesday & Thursday
11:00am-
12:15pm
FLMG 156
EMEN 4100: Engineering Economics
Instructor: Michael Readey
001 Tuesday & Thursday
9:30 -
10:45am
FLMG 157
EMEN 4100: Engineering Economics
Instructor: Christy Bozic
002B (D) Online
EMEN 4100: Engineering Economics
Instructor: Anne Wrobetz
003 Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
DUAN G131
EMEN 4100: Engineering Economics
Instructor: Christy Bozic
004 Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 135
EMEN 4200: Engineering & Entrepreneurship for the Developing World
Instructor: Seth Murray
001 Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 135
EMEN 4405: Fundamentals of Systems Engineering
Instructor: Bill Van Atten
001, 001B (D) Monday
5:00pm -
7:30pm
ECCR 150
EMEN 4800: Technology Ventures and Marketing
Instructor: John Svoboda
001 Tuesday
5:30 -
8:00pm
BESC 185
EMEN 4825: Entrepreneurial Business Plan Prep
Instructor: Walter Werner
001 Wednesday
3:30pm -
6:15pm
KOBL 375
EMEN 4825: Entrepreneurial Business Plan Prep
Instructor: Daniel Bruder
002 Tuesday
6:00pm -
8:50pm
KOBL 300
EMEN 4400: Process and Quality Systems
Instructor: Wendy Bailey
001, 001B Tuesday & Thursday
2:00pm -
3:15pm
ECCS 1B14

Graduate Courses

Course # and Title Section Schedule Location
EMEN 5000: Engineering Analysis
Instructor: Alyssa McCluskey
001 Independent Study N/A
001B (D)  
EMEN 5005: Introduction to Applied Statistical Methods
Instructor: Ray Littlejohn
001 Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 105
001B (D)  
EMEN 5010: Introduction to Engineering Management
Instructor: Wayne Kirschling
001 Wednesday
11:00am -
1:30pm
ECCS 1B14
001B (D)  
EMEN 5020: Finance and Accounting for Engineering Managers
Instructor: Wayne Kirschling
001 Monday
11:00am -
1:30pm
ECCS 1B14
001B (D)  
EMEN 5030: Fundamentals of Project Management
Instructor: Elizabeth Gibson
001 Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B55
001B (D)  
EMEN 5031: Software Project Management
Instructor: Megan MacMillan
001 Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B51
001B (D)  
EMEN 5031: Software Project Management
Instructor: Vasa Dasan
002

Wednesday

5:30pm -
8:00pm

ECCR 150
002B (D)  
EMEN 5041: Advanced Topics in Value Creation
Instructor: Wendy Bailey
001 Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCS 1B14
001B (D)  
EMEN 5042: Methods for Quality Improvement
Instructor: Wendy Bailey
001 Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCS 1B14
001B (D)  
EMEN 5050: Leading Oneself
Instructor:  Angela Thieman Dino
001 Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 150
001B (D)  
EMEN 5405: Fundamentals of Systems Engineering (same as ASEN 5188, formerly EMEN 5830)
Instructor: Stein Cass
001 Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCS 1B28
  001B (D)  
EMEN 5500: Lean and Agile Management
Instructor: Ravi Ravishankar
001 Tuesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 150
001B (D)  
EMEN 5610: Advanced Statistical Methods for Engineering Research
Instructor: Ray Littlejohn
001 Tuesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCS 1B28
001B (D)  
EMEN 5710: Applied Business Decisions
Instructor: John Svoboda
001 Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B55
EMEN 5825: Intrapreneurship and Innovation
Instructor: Michael Readey
001 Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B55
001B (D)  
EMEN 5830: Special Topics: Leading Others
Instructor: Daniel Moorer
001 Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B51
001B (D)  
EMEN 5830: Special Topics: Engineering Communication (NEW!)
Instructor: Daniel Moorer
003 Tuesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCS 1B14
  003B    
EMEN 6940: Master's Degree Candidate
Instructor: Daniel Moorer
904 N/A N/A
904B (D)