The schedule for the 2014 CWA can be found here.

« 2001 Schedule | Participants

2201 The Race to Incarcerate: the Businesss of Prisons


2202 Cherishing Wisdom, Knowing Our Elders


2203 Grassroots Capitalism: Encouraging Entrepreneurship


2204 Water, Water, Not Everywhere: A Twenty-first Century Issue


2205 Healing With the Arts


2206 Atheists, Agnostics, and Twelve-Step Religion


2207 When Women Rule the World


2208 Should We Have Built the Bomb?


2209 Socialists, Communists, Anarchists, Oh My!


2210 What Makes a Lifelong Friend


2211 Ecstasy: Just Say Know


2212 Un Recital de Poesia en Espanol

    10:00am-11:00am on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    McKenna 103
    Panelists: Moderator: Asuncion Horno-Delgado

2301 American Quagmire in the Balkans


2302 Literature and War


2303 The Global Emergence of Disability


2304 Tio and Strings

    11:00am-12:30pm on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    Grusin Music Hall
    Panelists: Moderator: Ozzie Lehnert

2305 How Power Shapes the News


2306 Film and Spirituality


2307 Ex-Cons Coming Home


2308 Three Poets in the Fountain


2401 How to be Cheerful About the American Political System... Anyway

    12:30pm-1:30pm on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    Macky Auditorium
    Panelists: Moderator: Richard Byyny

2402 Tales From Gleann na Sceal (Glen of Stories)

    12:30pm-1:30pm on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    Humanities Lounge
    Panelists: Moderator: Leigh Kennicott

2403 Child Warriors: Kids on the Front Lines


2404 The Sociological Phenomenon: Music and Behavior


2405 Dark Days for Documentaries in America


2406 The Imperative to be a Multi-Planetary Race


2407 Whither Goest Sports: Money, Ratings and Popular Culture


2408 Throw the Book or Rewrite It: Restorative and Juvenile Justice


2501 Our Fake Energy Crisis: What Really Happened in California

    2:00pm-3:00pm on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    Old Main Chapel
    Panelists: Moderator: Bob Noun

2502 Intercultural Conflict: Can We Make a Difference?

    2:00pm-3:30pm on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    Coors Events Center Room 3
    Panelists: Moderator: Jane Elvins

2503 The Cross-Polination Among Cultures


2504 Disability in the Arts


2505 Preachers, Teachers, Gurus and Schmucks: A Crisis of Sex and Power


2506 AIDS in Africa: It IS Our Problem


2507 Choose and Lose: Voter Apathy in the MTV Generation


2508 Techie Takeover: When Geeks Inherit the Earth


2601 Sustainability: Fair Trade or Free Trade


2602 Medical Ethics: Who Gets What


2603 Art and Money


2604 By Whose Rules: Women, Business and the Future


2605 Who Will Stop the Bullying


2606 What's Missing From Your News


2607 A Panel on Northern Ireland Like No Other


2608 Borders Real and Imagined


2700 Fight Club: Interruptus I

    4:00pm-6:00pm on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    Macky Auditorium
    Panelists:

2701 Molecular Biology of Memory: A Dialogue Between Genes and Synapses (Neuroscience Seminar)

    5:00pm-6:00pm on Tuesday April 10, 2001
    MCDB Auditorium 2B70
    Panelists: Moderator: Howard Wachtel

2801 Refugees and Migration


2901 Jazz Concert

Keep CWA Free