»Participate »DBER Seminar »DBER Archive

Archive of past DBER Seminars

Discipline-Based Educational Research Seminar Series

 

Fall 2013 DBER Schedule

3 September - Julia Chamberlain ( PhET) & Ingrid Ulbrich (Chemistry)
10 September - Katie Hinko (PISEC) & Susanna Kohler (APS)
24 Septmber - Harrie Eijkelhof (University of Utrecht)
1 October - Mike Klymkowsky (MCDB) 
8 October - Marco Molinaro (UC Davis)
15 October - Gabriela Weaver (Purdue) 
22 October - Bill Penuel (Education)
29 October - Valerie Otero & Laurie Landgon (LA Program)
5 November - William Kuskin (English) & Mike Dubson (Physics)
12 November - Kathy Perkins (SEI), Viktoriya Oliynyk & Courtney Fell (OIT)
19 November - Berenice Michels (Netherlands National Institute for Curriculum Development)
26 November - FALL BREAK - NO DBER THIS WEEK!
3 December - Anne Gold (CIRES) & Sara Harris (UBC SEI)
10 December - Brad McLain (XSci)

Spring 2013 DBER Schedule

22 January - Laurie Langdon, Education
29 January - Nathan Canney, Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering
05 February - Jane Stout, Psychology & Neuroscience
12 February - Joseph Polman, Education
19 February - Laura Border, GTP & CIRTL
26 February - Ed Johnsen, Physics
05 March - John Basey, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
12 March - Ian Renga, Education
19 March - Jenny Knight, MCD Biology
26 March - SPRING BREAK - NO DBER THIS WEEK
02 April - Mike Schatz, Georgia Tech
09 April - Angel Hoekstra, Sociology & Astronomy
16 April - Enrique Lopez, Education
23 April- Bill Panuel, Education
30 April - Brian Couch, MCD Biology

Fall 2012 DBER Schedule

21 August- Dick McCray, Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences (presentation)
28 August- Noah Podolefsky, Physics
04 September- Noah Finkelstein, Physics
11 September- Mike Klymkowsky & Erin Furtak, MCD Biology, Education, and CUTeach
18 September- Julie Andrew & Laurie Langdon, Education, CUTeach & LA Program
25 September- Andrea Stith, BioFrontiers
02 October- Lauren Cooper, Mechanical Engineering
09 October- Beth Stade, Andrew Martin, Anne-Marie Hoskinson, & Sarah Wise, Mathematics & Ecology, Evolutionary Biology
16 October- Brian Couch, MCD Biology
23 October- Gili Ad-Marbach, et al., University of Maryland
30 October- Valerie Otero, Education
06 November- Jane Stout, Psychology
13 November- Angel Hoekstra, Doug Duncan, Bethany Wilcox, & Emilia Sperandeo, Sociology, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences, & Physics
27 November- Bill Panuel, Carrie Bemis, Hannah Jones, Education
04 December- Janet Tsai, Mechanical Engineering
11 December- Noah Finkelstein, Physics

Spring 2012 DBER Schedule

10 January- Anne Bekoff, Integrative Physiology
17 January- Kim Trenbath, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
24 January- Daria Kotys-Schwartz, Mechanical Engineering
31 January- Mike Klymkowsky & Group, MCD Biology
07 February- Jerry Rudy, Psychology
14 February- Fran Bagenal, Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences
21 February- Valerie Williams, GLOBE Program
28 February- Luana Prevost, MSU
01 March- Schoolyards Research Panel- special day, EnvDesign Room 134
06 March- Jamie Engel, Students for Education Reform
13 March- Tiffany Ito, Psychology and Neuroscience
20 March- Anne-Marie Hoskinson, Ecology, Evolutionary Biology
27 March- SPRING BREAK- No DBER this week
03 April- Virginia Ferguson, et al., Mechanical Engineering
10 April- Daria Kotys-Schwartz, Mechanical Engineering
17 April- Victoria Hand, Education
24 April- Stephanie Chasteen and Barry Kluger-Bell, Physics, iSTEM, and BASEC

Fall 2011 DBER Schedule

23 August- Corrie Colvin, College of Architecture and Planning
30 August- Andrew Martin, Environmental Biology
06 September- Melinda Piket-May, Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
13 September- Mary Ann Shea & Stephanie Mollborn, Faculty Teaching Excellence
20 September- Lindsay Anderson, Psychology
27 September- Laurie Langdon, Education
04 October- Melinda Piket-May, Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
11 October- Benjamin Zwickl, Physics
18 October- Jerry Rudy, Psychology
25 October- Doug Duncan, Bethany Wilcox, and Angela Hoekstra, Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences, Physics, and Graduate Teacher Program
01 November- Scott Franklin, Rochester Institute of Technology
08 November- Seyitriza Tigrek, Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
15 November- Sarah Wise and Jenny Knight, Molecular Cellular & Develop. Biology
22 November- THANKSGIVING BREAK-No DBER this week!
29 November- Virginia Ferguson, Mechanical Engineering
06 December- Ed Johnsen, Education
13 December- Benjamin Van Dusen, Education

Summer 2011 DBER Schedule

14 June- Group Discussion: What is Learning?
28 June- Okhee Lee, Education
12 July- TBA
26 July- Kim Trenbath, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
09 August- Roger Larsen

Spring 2011 DBER Schedule

04 January- Ed Johnsen, Education
11 January- Lorrie Shepard, Education
18 January- Jenny Knight, Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
25 January- Clicker Panel: Seth Hornstein- Moderator; Stephanie Chasteen, Jenny Knight, Steve Pollock, Andrea Bair- Panelists
01 February- Bill Wood, Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
08 February- Kevin Welner, Education
15 February- Clemson GROUP, Astrophysics
22 February- John Basey, Environmental Biology
01 March- Mike Klymkowsky, Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
15 March- Angel Hoekstra and Bethany Wilcox, Sociology and Physics
22 March- SPRING BREAK- No DBER this week!
29 March- Garret Nicodemus, Chemical Engineering
05 April- Marina LaGrave, CLACE
12 April- Laura Border, Graduate Teacher Program
19 April- Andrea Bair, Geological Sciences
26 April- Noyce Fellows Report
03 May- Kelly Lancaster, Physics
10 May- Sandra Laursen, CIRES Education Outreach
17 May- Eric Stade et. al., Mathematics
24 May- No DBER this week
31 May- Ed Johnsen, Education

Fall 2010 DBER Schedule

31 August - Laurie Langdon, Chemistry & Biochemistry
07 September - Jeanne Narum, The PKAL Learning Spaces Collaboratory
14 September - Louisa Harris and Ryan Grover, Mathematics
21 September - Discussion of "A Measure of Education Is Put to the Test"
28 September - Andrea Bair, Geological Sciences
05 October - No DBER this week!
12 October - Stamatis Vokos, David Meltzer, Monica Plish, and Valerie Otero, Seattle Pacific University, Arizona State Polytechnic, American Physical Society, and CU School of Education
19 October - Mike Klymkowsky, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
26 October - Andrea Bair, Geological Sciences
02 November - Susan Chipman, Psychology
09 November - Clayton Lewis, Computer Science
16 November - P. J. Bennett/Laura Border, Education
23 November - FALL BREAK- No DBER this week!
30 November - Stephanie Chasteen, Physics and Physics Education
07 December - Jia Shi, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
14 December- Rachel Pepper, Physics
21 December- HOLIDAY PARTY!
28 December - WINTER BREAK - No DBER this week!

Summer 2010 DBER Schedule

01 June - Caleb Trujillo, MCDB
08 June - Ed Johnsen, iSTEM
13 July - Discussion about national standards
20 July - Discussion about framework for scientific education
27 July - Melissa Dancy, Physics - J.C. Smith University, NC
03 August - Discussion about framework for scientific education
10- August - Jennifer Jirous - Colorado Community College System
19 August - Bruce Alberts, Editor in Chief of Science

Spring 2010 DBER Schedule

12 January - Margot Neufeld, Foundation
19 January - Mary Nelson, Applied Math
26 January - Clayton Lewis, Computer Science
02 February - Brian Nelson, Arizona State University
09 February - David Prichard, MIT
16 February - Mike Klymkowsky, MCDB, and Erin Furtak, School of Education presentation
23 February - Kevin Kisich
02 March - Andrea Bair, Geology
09 March - Tom Cech/Laurie Langdon, Chemistry
16 March - Valerie Otero & Kara Grey, School of Education
30 March - Jenny Knight, MCDB
06 April - Ben Spike, Physics
13 April - Lauren Kost, Physics
23 April - Mike Starbird, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics, UT Austin
27 April - Kim Trenbath, Atmospheric Science
04 May - Discussion about Learning Assistant Program
11 May - Jia Shi, MCDB/SEI

Fall 2009 DBER Schedule

02 September - Alexander Reppenning, Computer Science
09 September - Leilani Arthurs, Geological Sciences
16 September - Clayton Lewis, Computer Science
23 September - Eric Frew, Aerospace Engineering
30 September - Steven Pollock, Physics
07 October - Laurie Landgon, Chemistry
14 October - Valerie Otero, School of Education
04 November - Margaret Asirvatham, Chemistry and BioChemistry
11 November - Michael Main & David Cheeseman , Computer Science
18 November - Erin Furtak, School of Education
02 December - Lucy Sanders, National Center for Women and IT