»About »Events »Event Archive »5th Annual Symposium »Author and Poster Info.

5th Annual Symposium on STEM Education

Author and Poster Information

This page includes a list of posters to be featured at this year's Symposium on STEM Education, which is arranged by the corresponding poster category and number each poster had at the event. The poster abstracts page (and information about the project/program featuring the poster) can be found at the Poster Abstracts link on the left navigation column, or next to the poster title and presenter names.

The poster session was split between two sections:
Session A lasted from 3:15 - 4:00PM
Session B lasted from 4:10 - 4:55PM

Poster Session A

Educational Transformation

1A: General Engineering and CU Teach Engineering
Presented by: Derek Reamon, Jackie Sullivan, and Mindy Zarske
GE+ & K-12 Engineering Education, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

2A: ECSITE: Engaging Computer Science in Traditional Education
Presented by: Drik Grunwald, Debra Goldberg, Clayton Lewis
ECSITE and Computer Science, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

3A: Transforming K-12 STEM Education by Bringing CU Faculty Research to Teachers: Biological Sciences Initiative Makes it Easy!
Presented by: Tammy Maldonado & Kristin Swihart
Biological Sciences Initiative, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

4A: Encouragement Works!
Presented by: Malia Fredrickson, Chris Carruth, and Lauren Van Roenn
National Center for Women in Technology, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

5A: User interface computation as a contextualized approach for introductory computing instruction
Presented by: Jeffrey LaMarche
Computer Science, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

6A: Incorporation of screencasts in an upper division Integrative Physiology course to overcome variability in students' incoming competency and preparedness
Presented by: Janet Casagrand
Integrative Physiology, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

7A: Flipping Engineering Courses using LearnChemE Resources
Presented by: Garret Nicodemus, John Falconer, Katherine Hoeferkamp, Will Medlin, and Janet DeGrazia
Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

8A: Scientific Practices: Equalizing Opportunities for Linguistically Diverse Students
Presented by: Shelly Belleau
Longmont High School and School of Education, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

9A: Tracking the Growth and Impact of the Learning Assistant Program at Boston University
Presented by: Manher Jariwala, Andrew Duffy, Mark Greenman, Bennett Goldberg, Maredith Knight, Tom Hunt, Alexis Knaub, Peter Garik, Katheryn Spilios, Paul Lipton, Caleb Farney, Natalya Bessina, Binyomin Abrams, and Dan Dill
Boston University
Abstract

10A: Rethinking the locus of evaluation to promote scientific induction
Presented by: Mike Ross
University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

Faculty Preparation and Professional Development

11A: Assessment of communicating science 2013: a workshop for graduate students
Presented by: Susanna Kohler
Astrophysics and Planetary Sciences, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract, PDF

12A: Involving multiple communities in the preparation of future science teachers
Presented by: Mel Sabella and Andrea Gay Van Duzor
Chicago State University
Abstract

13A: Engaging K-12 teachers and the general public in Mars science with the MAVEN mission
Presented by: Erin Wood, Stephanie Renfrow, Tom Mason, Ransom Christofferson, and Bruce Jakosky
Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

14A: ASSETT Support Initiatives and 3D Printing Demo
Presented by: Amanda McAndrew, Grant Matheny, Ryan Carney-Mogan, Nisha Azimova, and Brenda Niave
ASSETT, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

STEM Education Research

15A: A national Assessment of Undergraduate Physics Labs: First Results
Presented by: Heather Lewandowski, Benjamin Zwickl, Noah Finkelstein, and Takako Hirokawa
JILA/Physics, University of Colorado Boulder, and Rochester Institute of Technology
Abstract

16A: A Conceptual Assessment to Gauge Student Mastery of Molecular Biology at Graduation
Presented by: Brian Couch, Bill Wood, and Jenny Knight
Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

17A: President's Teaching and Learning Collaborative Research: Written Constructive Feedback and Student Learning in Inquiry Biology Labs
Presented by: John Basey, Anastasia Maines, and Clint Francis
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Colorado Boulder, Pioneer Charter School, and Biology at California Polytechnic State University
Abstract, PDF

18A: Multiple-choice assessment for upper-division electricity and magnetism
Presented by: Bethany Wilcox and Steven Pollock
Physics, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

19A: Digital Devices and Student Performance
Presented by: Douglas Duncan, Angel Hoekstra, and Bethany Wilcox
APS, Sociology, and Physics, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract, PDF

20A: Snow Day Math
Presented by: Beth Stade
Center for STEM Learning, and Children Youth Environment Center, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

21A: New Directions for PhET Interactive Simulations in STEM Education
Presented by: Yuen-Yang Carpenter, Bryce Gruneich, Karina Hensberry, Julia Chamberlain, Trish Loeblein, Emily Moore, Robert Parson, Ariel Paul, Kathy Perkins, Noah Podolefsky, and the rest of the PhET Team
PhET Interactive Simulations, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

22A: Skill Development in Design Spaces at the Design Center Colorado
Presented by: Daniel Knight and Daria Kotys-Schwartz
University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

23A: Increasing the Salience of Negative Gender-Math Stereotypes Lowers Perceptions of Women's Math Ability
Presented by: Sarah Grover, Tiffany Ito, and Bernadette Park
Psychology & Neuroscience, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract, PDF

24A: Self-Efficacy and Other Influences of STEM Careers: Investigating Differences among Underrepresented Students
Presented by: Audrey Szarka, Peter Marle, Lisa Decker, David Khaliqi
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Abstract

25A: Prioritizing Math Standards - Powerful conclusions from our research-based approach
Presented by: Bernice German, Vonda Kiplinger, Michelle Vanchu-Orosco
Peak Achievment, LLC
Abstract

26A: Hands-on Learning in a Haitian Renewable Energy Course: Improved Attitudes
Presented by: Joanna Gordon, Nathan Canney, Daria Kotys-Schwartz, and Michael Hannigan
University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

27A: Boundary objects that mediate students' motivation to do physics
Presented by: Ben Van Dusen, Susie Nicholson-Dykstra, Valerie Otero
University of Colorado Boulder, and Northglenn High School
Abstract

28A: The interplay between student, instructor, motivation and performance in introductory geology
Presented by: David Budd, K.J. van der Hoeven Kraft, J.C. Hilpert, and Jennifer Stampien
University of Colorado Boulder, Mesa Community College, Georgia Southern University
Abstract

29A: Adapting a Novel Curriculum in a Traditional High School Environment
Presented by: Emily Knapp, Mike Ross, Benjamin Van Dusen, and Valerie Otero
University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

 

Poster Session B

Educational Transformation

1B: CLACE NASA Nuestra Tierra Dinamica
Presented by: Marina LaGrave and Barry Kluger-Bell
BASEC and CLACE
Abstract

2B: Stop the Drop - Why America's Students Fail at Math
Sheila Lucas and Dave Lucas
NxGenLearning.net
Abstract

3B: Oral Assessments: Enabling More Students to Pursue STEM Majors
Presented by: Anne Dougherty and Brit Sneiders
Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

4B: Contexts and Representations in a Digital Mathematics Environment
Presented by: Sietske Tacoma and Peter Boon
Fruedenthal Institute for Science and Mathematics Education, Utrecht University
Abstract

5B: Next Generation Science Standards in Colorado
Presented by: Susan Buhr Sullivan, and Nancy Kellogg
CIRES, University of Colorado Boulder and Colorado Science Education Network
Abstract

6B: A Designed Learning Ecology for STEM Learning with Children from Non dominant Communities
Presented by: Kris Gutierrez and Lisa Schwartz
School of Education, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

7B: Growing & Sustaining STEM Communities
Presented by: Douglas Haller and Noah Finkelstein
Boulder Area STEM Education Coalition and the University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

8B: Learn More About Climate
Presented by: Wynn Martens
Office for University Outreach, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract, PDF

9B: Fossils in the Classroom Statewide Outreach
Presented by: Jim Hakala, Jaelyn Eberle, Toni Culver, and Talia Karim
University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

Faculty Preparation and Professional Development

10B: Defining Observable Behaviors Associated with Scientific Teaching
Presented by: Jenny Knight, Brian Couch, and Tanya Swarte
Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

11B: Customizing Curriculum and Digital Resources for STEM Educators
Presented by: Samuel Severance, Raymond Johnson, William Panuel, Tamara Sumner, and Holly Devaul
School of Education, Institute of Cognitive Science, University of Colorado Boulder, Digital Learning Sciences, UCAR
Abstract

12B: ASSETT's Digital Learning Communities
Presented by: Amanda McAndrew and Nisha Azimova
ASSETT, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

13B: What Contributes to a Science Teacher's Shift in Thinking about Assessment?
Presented by: Sara Severance
Bruce Randolph School, Streamline to Mastery, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

STEM Education Research

14B: Effects of Flexibility on Homework Completion and Student Performance
Presented by: Alisa Grimes, Valerie Otero, and Mike Ross
Streamline to Mastery, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

15B: Comparing Models of Professional Development for Teaching Computational Thinking Through Games and STEM Simulation Design
Presented by: Alexander Repenning, Kris Gutierrez, David Webb, and Hilarie Nickerson
Computer Science and School of Education, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

16B: Understanding Clicker Discussions
Presented by: Jenny Knight, Sarah Wise, Tanya Swarts, Sara Zimmerman, Erika Lai, Alex Merritt, William Adams, Barbara Demmig-Adams, Jennifer Martin, Nancy Guild, Erin Furtak
Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, Ecology & Environmental Biology, and School of Education, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

17B: ELVIS: Experiential Learning Variables and Inductors Scale
Presented by: Brad McLain
Experiential Science Education Research Collaborative (XSci)
Abstract

18B: ROOTS of STEM: Research on Women in Underrepresented Minorities in STEM Majors
Presented by: Melissa Dancy, Elizabeth Stearns, Roslyn Mickelson, Stephanie Moiler
Physics, University of Colorado Boulder, and Sociology, University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Departments of Computer Science and Chemistry, Clemson University
Abstract

19B: Enhancing Interest in Polar Sciences for Primary School Children in the Denver Boulder Region
Presented by: Alex Mass
INSTAAR, College of Engineering & Applied Science, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

20B: Monarch High Students Making STEMx History
Presented by: Sheila Lucas and Dave Lucas
NxGenLearning.net
Abstract

21B: Computer Science at an Elementary School
Presented by: Ian Her Many Horses
University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

22B: Towards Coherence in STEM Education: Consequences for Design
Presented by: Harrie Eijkelhof and Henk van der Kooij
Fruedenthal Institute for Science and Mathematics Education, Utrecht University
Abstract

23B: Nature, Life, and Technology (NLT): An Interdisciplinary Course, Integrating Science and Math
Presented by: Bernice Michels
Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development, the Netherlands
Abstract

24B: Enhancing the Pedagogy of STEM through Music and the Arts
Presented by: John Gunther
College of Music, Director, Thompson Jazz Studies Program, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

25B: Computing and Computational Thinking
Presented by: Kyu Han Koh
Computer Science, Institute for Cognitive Science, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

26B: Capitalizing on Digital Natives' Technological Skills
Presented by: Angela Cannava, Mike Ross, and Valerie Otero
University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

27B: Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus: Gender Ideology in Male-Dominated Majors
Presented by: Sarah Banchefsky and Bernadette Park
Psychology & Neuroscience, University of Colorado Boulder
Abstract

28B: Motivational Effectiveness of Engineering for Developing Communities in an Engineering Course
Presented by: Lupita Montoya, Robyn Sandekian, and Daniel Knight
Mortenson Center in Engineering for Developing Communities
Abstract

29B: Adapting a Novel Curriculum in a Traditional High School Environment
Presented by: Stacey Forsyth
CU Science Discovery
Abstract

30B: Collaboration to Advance Gender Equity in STEM
Presented by: Stacey Forsyth, Patty QuiƱones, Janet Yowell
CU Science Discovery, St. Vrain Valley School District, CU Engineering Education
Abstract