University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map
University of Colorado at BoulderBoulder Faculty Assembly
University of Colorado at Boulder CU Search Links
 

Past Recipients of BFA Excellence Awards

Teaching | Service | Research, Scholarly and Creative Work | Other Campus Awards


TEACHING

2014
Valerio Ferme, French and Italian
Judith Glyde, Music
Mike Klymkowsky, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Lauri Reitzammer, Classics

2013
Christine Hrenya, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Daphne Leong, Music
Dragan Maksimovic, Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
Greg Tucker, Geological Sciences

2012
Myles Osborne, History
Harihar Rajaram, Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering
Oliver DeWolfe, Physics
Hanspeter Schaub, Aerospace Engineering

2011
Barbara Demmig-Adams, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Rodger Kram, Integrative Physiology
Roseanna Neupauer, Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering
Jeremy Smith, Music

2010
David Barnett, Philosophy
Janet de Grazia, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Mary Nelson, Applied Mathematics
Nicholas Schneider, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences/LASP

2009
Kira Hall, Linguistics
Will Medlin, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Claudia Mills, Philosophy
Derek Reamon, Mechanical Engineering

2008
Larry Carlson, Mechanical Engineering
Diane Conlin, Classics and Art History
Paul Gordon, Comparative Literature
Nii Armah Sowah, Theatre and Dance

2007
Noah Finkelstein, Physics
David Klaus, Aerospace Engineering
Dale Mood, Integrative Physiology

2006
Jerry Aronson, Film Studies
Ross Corotis, Civil Engineering
Kai Larsen, Business
Rolf Norgaard, PWR

2005

Elspeth Dusinberre, Classics
Michael Eisenberg, Computer Sciences
Elena Kostoglodova, Germanic & Slavic Langs. & Lits.
Gary McClelland, Psychology

2004
William Adams, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Paul Beale, Physics
Joanne Belknap, Sociology
John Martin, Farrand Residential Academic Program

2003
Scot Douglass, Herbst Humanities
Mary Klages, English
Harvey Nichols, EPO Biology
Christopher Shields, Philosophy

2002
Melinda Barlow, Film Studies
Ken Gall, Mechanical Engineering
Ramiro Montealegre, Business
Mark D. Osadjan, EPO Biology

2001
Michael Dubson, Physics
Jane Garrity, English
Barbara Hill, Classics
Wesley Morriston, Philosophy

2000
Kristi S. Anseth, Chemical Engineering
Karen Jacobs, English
Noel Lenski, Classics
Alan Lester, Geological Sciences

1999
Patricia Adler, Sociology
Herbert Covert, Anthropology
Ruth Helm, Sewall Residential Academic Program
Shelby Wolf, Education

1998
Carol A. Kearns, Williams Village Residential Academic Program
Michael Main, Computer Science
Steven J. Pollock, Physics

1997
Brian Argrow, Aerospace Engineering
Daniel Barth, Psychology
Cathy Comstock, Farrand Academic Program, Comparative Literature and Humanities
Diane Williams (Sieber), Spanish and Portuguese

1996
Margaret Asirvatham, Chemistry
Linda Watkins, Psychology

1995
Elisa Facio, CSERA
Marjorie McIntosh, History
Julius Ed Rivers, UWRP
Jan Whitt, Journalism

1994
Ward L. Churchill, CSERA
Margaret Ferguson, English
Nina L. Molinaro, Spanish and Portuguese
Mark A. Pittenger, History
Nancy M. Ridgway, College of Business & Administration
Harvey Segur, Program in Applied Mathematics

1993
Martha Hanna, History
Carol J. Hansen, APAS
Elizabeth A. Robertson, English
Charles Southwick, EPO Biology

1992
James H. Curry, Program in Applied Mathematics
James V. Downton, Sociology
Janet L. Jacobs, Women Studies Program
Hiroshi Motomura, School of Law
Dennis Van Gerven, Anthropology

1991
Alexander Cruz, EPO Biology - Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Award
James Mc Goodwin, Anthropology - Burlington Northern Foundation
Mary Elizabeth Nelson - Burlington Northern Foundation
David Grant, Mathematics - BFA Teaching Excellence Award

1990
Herbert Alpern, Psychology - Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Award
Spenser Havlick, Environmental Design - Burlington Northern Foundation
John A. Stevenson, English - Burlington Northern Foundation
John H. Hodges, Mathematics - BFA Teaching Excellence Award

1989
Carl E. Bock, EPO Biology - Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Award
Lee Chambers-Schiller, History - Burlington Northern Foundation
Lawrence C. Dodd, Political Science - Burlington Northern Foundation
R L Widman, English - BFA Teaching Excellence Award
O. J. Harvey, Psychology - BFA Teaching Excellence Award

1988
Anne Bekoff, EPO Biology
Ralph Mann, History
Ron Melicher, Business
Vernon Minor, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies
Lawrence Silverman, History

1987
Douglas Burger, English
Michael Grant, EPO Biology
Lewis O. Harvey, Jr., Psychology
Robert Pois, History
Robert Schnabel, Computer Science

1986
Jack Kelso, Anthropology
William B. Krantz, Chemical Engineering
Edwin E. Larson, Geology
J. Michael Shull, APAS (now APS)

1985
Jim Palmer, Film Studies
Grace Lazzarino, French and Italian

1984
Martin Bickman, English
David Armstrong, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

1983
Hazel Barnes, Philosophy
Barbara Doscher, Music
James Hynes, Chemistry
Andree Kail, French and Italian
Reuben Zubrow, Economics

1981 - 1982
Ed Rivers, English
Robert Goodrich, Mathematics
Nancy Hill, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies
Phyllis Kenevan, Philosophy
Nicholas Lee, Oriental and Slavic Languages
Norton Steuben, Law
Robert Taylor, Physics
Dennis Van Gerven, Anthropology
Theodore Walker, Geology
Elaine Yarbrough, Communication
Esther Zago, French and Italian

 
LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE (name change effective 2014)

2014
Tyler Alpern, Libby Residential Academic Program
Holly Gayley, Religious Studies
Rolf Norgaard, Writing and Rhetoric
Tom Riis, Music

2013
John Cumalat, Physics
Janet DeGrazia, Chemical and Biologicial Engineering
Hillary Potter, Sociology
Eric Stade, Mathematics, and the LIbby Residential Academic Program

2012
Brian Argrow, Aerospace Engineering
Angela Bielefeldt, Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering

2011
Victor Bright, Mechanical Engineering
John Falconer, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Melinda Piket-May, Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
Kayann Short, Farrand Residential Academic Program

2010
Lisa Barlow, Baker RAP/Environmental Studies
Martin Bickman, English
Christopher Braider, French & Italian
Anne Dougherty, Applied Mathematics

2009
Michael Breed, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Douglas Burger, English
Mary Kraus, Geological Sciences

2008
Alan Greenberg, Mechanical Engineering
Martha Hanna, History
Alphonse Keasley, Minority Arts and Sciences
Michael Radelet, Sociology

2007
Anne Bliss, Program for Writing and Rhetoric
Bud Coleman, Theatre and Dance
Elisa Facio, Ethnic Studies
David Rood, Linguistics

2006
Ann Carlos, Economics
R L Widmann, English

2005

David Armstrong, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
David Clough, Chemical Engineering
David Kassoy, Mechanical Engineering

2004
Shirley Carnahan, Comparative Literature and Humanities
Merrill Lessley, Theatre & Dance

2003
Francis A. Beer, Political Science
Robert H. Davis, Engineering
Julie Greene, History

2002
Maria E. Franquiz, Education
Peter E. Knox, Classics
Jerry W. Rudy, Psychology

2001
Neil Ashby, Physics
Barbara Bintliff, Law
Cathy Comstock, Farrand

2000
Jinks Cooper, Physics
John W. Daily, Mechanical Engineering
William McGinley, Education
Laurel Rasplica Rodd, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

1999
Jane Bock, EPO Biology
James "Russ" McGoodwin, Anthropology
Richard Noble, Chemical Engineering
Dennis Van Gerven, Anthropology

1998
James Palmer, Farrand Residential Academic Program and Film Studies
Phillip Tompkins, Communication
Bobby Schnabel, Computer Science
William Wei, Sewall Residential Academic Program and History

1997
Clifford Calhoun, Law
Richard Devin, Theatre and Dance
Richard Kraft, Education
Jeffry Mitton, EPO Biology

1996
David Norris, EPO Biology
David Prescott, MCD Biology
Gordon Sandford, Music

1995
Joanne Arnold, Journalism

1994
Marcia C. Westkott, Women Studies Program

1993
John H. Hodges, Mathematics
Gloria L. Main, History
Robert E. Sievers
Michael Wertheimer, Psychology

1992
Melvyn C. Branch, Mechanical Engineering
Janet Swan Hill, Libraries
Robert M. Hunter, Sociology
Salvador Rodriguez Del Pino, CSERA

1991
George Codding, EPO Biology
Roberta Flexer, Anthropology
Joy King, Classics
George Rivera, Sociology

1990
L. Duane Ball, Civil Engineering (Emeritus)
Yvonne G. Barrett, Spanish and Portuguese
Frederick M. Denny, Religious Studies
Arthur L. Dickinson, Kinesiology (emeritus)
Roy H. Garstang, (Retired)
Harvey Nichols, EPO Biology

1989
Donald K. Darnell, Communication
Jackson F. Fuller, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Spenser W. Havlick, Environmental Design
Richard J. Kraft, Education
Dennis B. McGilvray, Anthropology
Spenser W. Havlick

1988
Cordelia C. Candelaria, English and CSERA
Ruth K. Cline, School of Education
Walter S. Collins, College of Music
Dale P. Mood, Kinesiology
Peter R. Ramig, CDSS

 
RESEARCH, SCHOLARLY & CREATIVE WORK

2014
Bengt Fornberg, Applied Mathematics
Bruce Kawin, Film Studies, and English
Jonathan Van Blerkom, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Jan Whitt, Journalism and Mass Communication

2013
Carol Cleland, Philosophy
Kristine Larson, Aerospace Engineering
Karl Linden, Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering
Noah Fierer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2012
Michael Radelet, Sociology
Susan Kent, History
Matt Sponheimer, Anthropology

2011
Gregory Beylkin, Applied Math
James Green, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
Steven Schmidt, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Veronica Vaida, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2010
Frances Bagenal, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
Thomas Johnson, Behavioral Genetics Inst./Integrative Physiology
Martha Palmer, Cognitive Science Inst./Linguistics/Computer Science
Takacs Quartet, Music

2009
Allan Collins, Institute for Behavioral Genetics/Psychology
William Emery, Aerospace Engineering
Monika Fleshner, Integrative Physiology
Graham Oddie, Philosophy

2008
John Bally, Asrtophysical and Planetary Sciences
Victor Bright, Mechanical Engineering
Dan Schwartz, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Phillip Solomon, Flim Studies

2007
Barbara Demmig-Adams, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Doug Gin, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Paul Levitt, English
Warren Motte, French & Italian

2006
Steven M. George, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Mihaly Horanyi. Physics (LASP)
Richard Rogers, Sociology
Douglas Seals, Integrative Physiology

2005

Patricia Adler, Sociology
Fred Anderson, History
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht, Computer Sciences
Alan Weimer, Chemical & Biological Engineering

2004
Kristi Anseth, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dan Frangopol, Civil Engineering
Charles Judd, Psychology
Kalyana Mahanthappa, Physics

2003
Keith Maskus, Economics
Fred Pampel, Sociology
Ted Randolph, Chemical Engineering

2002
Christopher N. Bowman, Chemical Engineering
Allan Franklin, Physics
Michael J. Greenwood, Economics
Eckart E. Schutrumpf, Classics

2001
Steven Epstein, History
Richard Noble, Chemical Engineering
John O'Loughlin, Geography
Margaret Tolbert, CIRES and Chemistry

2000
Mitchell Begelman, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
Robert H. Davis, Chemical Engineering
Suzanne Juhasz, English

1999
John Falconer, Chemical Engineering
Luis Jorge Gonzalez, College of Music
Roop Mahajan, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Tooley, Philosophy

1998
Charles Howe, Economics
Robert Schulzinger, History and International Affairs
Ellen Zweibel, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences

1997
J. Richard Mc Intosh, MCD Biology
W. Fred Ramirez, Chemical Engineering
Thomas T. Veblen, Geography
James Markusen, Economics

1996
Deane Bowers, EPO Biology
Jeffrey Robinson, English
J. Michael Shull, APAS
John Werner, Psychology

1995
William B. Krantz, Chemical Engineering

1994
John R. Cary, APAS
Steve Chan, Political Science
Gary E. Thomas, APAS

1993
Barbara A. Engel, History
Gerhard Fischer, Computer Science
Sam D. Gill, Religious Studies
Ronald Sukenick, English

1992
Peter S. Conti, APAS
Zygmunt Frajzyngier, Linguistics
Karl D. Kroeger, Libraries
William Rodman Smythe, Physics

1991
Marc Bekoff, EPO Biology
Robert Hohlfelder, History
Frede Jensen, French/Italian
Hara Tzavella-Evjen, Classics

Other awards for excellence on the Boulder Campus

 

 
Home | Contact Us
303-492-5606, Campus Box 428, Boulder, CO, 80309
© Regents of the University of Colorado