University of Colorado at Boulder Search A to Z Campus Map
University of Colorado at BoulderBoulder Faculty Assembly
University of Colorado at Boulder CU Search Links
 

Boulder Faculty Assembly

Faculty Mentoring Students Program

CU’s new Faculty-Student Mentoring Program helps first year students adjust to college life by providing them with the opportunity to meet regularly with other students on an informal basis. Each participating first year student is assigned to a small group of students that is mentored by a faculty member.

Resources for Faculty Mentors:

Faculty Mentors, 2014-2015:

Aerospace Engineering - Bill Emery
Aerospace Engineering - Jim Nabity
Anthropology - Darna Dufour
Anthropology - Steve Leigh
Applied Math - Stephen Becker
Applied Math - Ryan Croke
Applied Math - Mark Hoefer
Applied Math - Adam Norris
Art & Art History - Kirk Ambrose
Art & Art History - Mike Womack
ATLAS - Ian Hales
ATLAS - Revi Sterling
Biochemistry - Kristen Roy
Business - Bruce Kline
Business - Josh Neil
Business - Lauren Ramsay
Business - Lori Seward
Chemical & Biological Engineering - Janet deGrazia
Chemical & Biological Engineering - Will Medlin
Chemistry - Wei Zhang
Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering - Sherri Cook
Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering - Ben Livneh
Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering - Fernando Rosario
Computer Science - Liz Boese
Computer Science - Lijun Chen
Computer Science - Sangtae Ha
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Mike Breed
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Stephanie Mayer
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Erin Tripp
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - Carol Wessman
Economics - Chrystie Burr
Education - Vicki Hand
Education - Sue Hopewell
Education - Jennie Whitcomb
Education - Kent Willmann
Education - Jeff Writer
Electrical Engineering - Peter Mathys
English - Jeffrey DeShell
English - Jason Gladstone
English - Jill Heydt
English - Benjamin Robertson
Environmental Design - Shawhin Roudbari
Environmental Science - Paul Madden
Environmental Science - Mike Rabellino
Farrand RAP - Bernard Gillett
Farrand RAP - Vincent McGuire
Film Studies - Ernesto Acevedo-Munoz
Fiske Planetarium - Chris Maytag
French & Italian - Valerio Ferme
French & Italian - Alina Van Nelson
Geological Studies - Mary Kraus
Geological Studies - Paul Lander
Germanic & Slavic Languages & Literature - Vicki Grove
Germanic & Slavic Languages & Literature - Beverly Weber
Graduate Teacher Program - Laura Border
History - Thomas Andrews
History - Celine Dauverd
History - Steve Dike
History - Bob Ferry
History - David Paradis
History - Phoebe Young
Honors Program - Daniel Jones
Integrative Physiology - Janet Casagrand
Integrative Physiology - Ruth Heisler
Integrative Physiology - Jonathan Herrera
Integrative Physiology - Rodger Kram
Integrative Physiology - Kristin Lopez
Integrative Physiology - Russ Moore
Integrative Physiology - David Norris
International English Center - Barbara Flocke
INVST Community Studies - Sabrina Sideris
Jewish Studies - David Shneer
Journalism - Polly McLean
Journalism - Paul Voakes
LASP - Larry Esposito
Libraries - Juliann Couture
Libraries - Lacy Dunlavy
Libraries - Victoria Gruzynski
Libraries - Jennifer Knievel
Libraries - Rebecca Kuglitsch
Libraries - Leslie Reynolds
Libraries - Alexander Watkins
Math - Thomas Gassert
MCD Biology - Christy Fillman
MCD Biology - Nancy Guild
MCD Biology - Andreas Hoenger
MCD Biology - Jennifer Martin
MCD Biology - Greg Odorizzi
Mechanical Engineering - Mike Hannigan
Mechanical Engineering - Julie Steinbrenner
Music - Hunter Ewen
Music - Larry Kaptein
Music - Dan Kellogg
Music - Charles Wetherbee
NOAA - Christopher Clack
NOAA - Ryan O'Kuinghttons
Physics - John Cumalat
Physics - Noah Finkelstein
Physics - Mike Ritzwoller
Physics - Thomas Schibli
Political Science - Carew Boulding
Political Science - David Brown
Political Science - Janet Donavan
Political Science - Joe Jupilles
Political Science - Sarah Sokhey
Program in Writing & Rhetoric - Damian Doyle
Program in Writing & Rhetoric - Michael Ennis
Program in Writing & Rhetoric - Catherine Kunce
Program in Writing & Rhetoric - Lonni Pearce
Psychology - Irene Blair
Psychology - Matthew Keller
Psychology - Bernadette Park
Psychology - Jerry Rudy
Psychology - Tor Wager
Psychology - Mark Whisman
Religious Studies - Lucas Carmichael
Religious Studies - Brian Catlos
Religious Studies - Hillary Potter
Religious Studies - Deborah Whitehead
ROTC - Jim Hodge
ROTC - Fred Jackson
ROTC - Sarah Pritchett
Sewell RAP - Chris Lewis
Sociology - Lori Hunter
Sociology - Tim Wadsworth
Theatre & Dance - Tamara Meneghini-Stalker
Theatre & Dance - Marissa Tafura
Undergrad Enrichment Program - Patricia McShane
Visiting Professor - Alexander Wille
Wardenburg - Thomas Kunstman

 

Faculty Mentors, 2013-2014:

Anthropology - Jen Shannon
Astrophysics - James Green
Baker RAP - Heidi Souder
Biology - Robert Buchwald
Business - Scott Gwozdz
Business - Tracy Jennings
Business - Bruce Kline
Business - Laura Kornish
Business - Antonio Papuzza
Business - Mike Willis
CCAR - Brandon Jones
Chemistry - Margaret  Asirvatham
Chemistry - Ingrid Ulbrich
CIRES - Jane Beitler
CIRES - Ben Livneh
CIRES - Heidi McCann
Classics - Jacqueline Elliott
Communication - Kendra Gale
Communication - John Jackson
Communication - Peter Simonson
Comp Science - John Bennett
Computer Science - Debra Goldberg
Computer Science - Clayton Lewis
Ebio - Nichole Barger
Ebio - Stephanie Mayer
Education - Sue Hopewell
Engineering - Wayne Ambler
Engineering - Paul Chinowsky
Engineering - Leland  Giovanelli
Engineering - John McCartney
Engineering - Shelly Miller
Engineering - Sarah Pritchett
Engineering - Fernando Rosario-Ortiz
Engineering - Howard Wachtel
Engineering - Kasia Wegrzyn
Engineering - Wendy Young
English - Marty Bickman
English - Penny Kelsey
ENVD - Justin Bellucci
ENVD - Tori Derr
ENVD - Kathleen Kambic
FILM - Tiel Lundy
Geology - Joseph Smyth
History - Celine Dauverd
History - Steven Dike
History - Bob Ferry
History - Martha Hanna
History - Daniel Stephen
Integrative Physiology - Janet Casagrand
Integrative Physiology - Marissa Ehringer
Integrative Physiology - Steven Hobbs
Integrative Physiology - Rodger Kram
Integrative Physiology - Jerry Stitzel
Integrative Physiology - Molly Welsh
International English - Barbara Flocke
Journalism - Paul Voakes
Languages - Anne Becher
Languages - Vicki Grove
Languages - Judith McDonald
LASP - David Brain
LASP - Larry Esposito
LASP - Molly Hand
Libraries - Deborah Hollis
Libraries - Peggy Jobe
Libraries - Jennifer Knievel
Libraries - Adam Lisbon
Libraries - Kathryn Tallman
Math - Carrie Muir
Math - Adam Norris
Math - Rob Tubbs
MCDB - Christina Clarissa
MCDB - Nicole  Dalla Betta
MCDB - Hestia Mellert
Mechanical Engineering - Jeffrey Knutsen
Mechanical Engineering - Daria Kotys-Schwartz
Music - Carlo Caballero
Music - Larry Kaptein
Philosophy - Claudia Mills
Philosophy - Bradley Monton
Physics - John Cumalat
Physics - Uriel  Nauenberg
Physics - Jerry Peterson
Physics - Markus Raschke
Physics - Mike Ritzwoller
Physics - Thomas Schibli
Political Science - John Agnew
Political Science - Janet Donavan
Political Science - John Griffin
Political Science - Moonhawk Kim
Political Science - Horst Mewes
Psychology - Angela Bryan
Psychology - Lewis Harvey
Psychology - Christina Hewitt
Psychology - Kent Hutchison
Psychology - Bernadette Park
Psychology - Jerry Rudy
Psychology - Robert Spencer
PWR - Shari Beck
PWR - Diane DeBella
PWR - Damian Doyle
PWR - Tracy Ferrell
PWR - Orly Hersh
PWR - Peter Kratzke
PWR - Catherine Kunce
PWR - Sarah Michals
PWR - Lonni Pearce
PWR - Kathryn Pieplow
PWR - Maria Sclafani
RAPs - Karen Auvinen
RAPs - Vincent McGuire
RAPs - Thomas Metcalf
RAPs - Karen Ramirez
Retired - Ron Billingsley
Retired - David Kassoy
Retired - David Norris
Sociology - Joanne Belknap
Sociology - Sarah Goodrum
Sociology - Michael Haffey
Sociology - Stefanie Mollborn
Sociology - Liane  Pedersen-Gallegos
Tech, Arts, and Media - Ian Hales
Theatre - Nii Sowah
Theatre - Ted Stark
Visual Arts - Ernest Otto Porps

 

 
Home | Contact Us
303-492-5606, Campus Box 428, Boulder, CO, 80309
© Regents of the University of Colorado