Panel Details

WELCOME AND OPENING ADDRESS: MEMORY + TRUTH IN THE 21ST CENTURY

Friday - 8:30am to 9:00am @ Dennis Small Cultural Center (UMC)

Professor Carole McGranahan (Anthropology, University of Colorado)

 

FORMS OF ARTICULATION: ART AS MEMORY

Friday - 9:00am to 10:30am @ Dennis Small Cultural Center (UMC)

Guillorel, Éva (Celtic Studies, Harvard University) "History, memory and truth in Western France oral tradition"

Hajek, Jessica (Musicology, University of Illinois) "His-Story, My-Song: Antihaitianismo and Dominicanidad in the Songs of the Dominican Republic"

Hayes-Clark, Jennifer (Anthropology, Portland State University) "Invented Tradition, Orientalism and the American Belly Dancer: A Study of Individual Identity and Global Awareness"

Wilder, Aubrey (Art and Art History, University of Colorado) "San Miguel del Milagro: An Archangel in Mexico"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Claire Farago (Art and Art History)

 

GEOGRAPHY AS MEMORY: HOME, LANDSCAPE, SPACE, AND PLACE

Friday - 10:45am to 12:15pm @ Dennis Small Cultural Center (UMC)

Bigelow, Tom (Public History, Carleton University) "Re-Imagining The Image Mill: Québec City`s 400th Anniversary and Socializing Stories through New Media"

Bourdonnec, Françoise (Anthropology, Portland State University) "A memory of home: nostalgia and second homes"

Bourie, Wm. Porter (Anthropology, University of Colorado) "Against Geographical Provincialism: Spatial Memory and Landscape Mnemonics in Niger"

Fleming, Rachel (Anthropology, University of Colorado) "Bangalore Used to be a Lovely City: Cut Trees, Traffic Jams, and Nostalgia for the Past in India's IT Capital"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Janet Jacobs (Sociology)

 

VOICE AND VISIBILITY: MEMORY, SUBJECTIVITY, AND THE STATE

Friday - 1:30pm to 2:40pm @ Dennis Small Cultural Center (UMC)

Dingley, Zebulon York (Anthropology, University of Chicago) "Self, State and Contested Past in Kenya"

Feliciano-Santos, Sherina (Linguistic Anthropology, University of Michigan) "Historical incongruities and interactional struggles in conceiving of an indigenous presence in Puerto Rico"

Scanlan-Lyons, Colleen M. (Anthropology, University of Colorado) "Searching for Samba: History, Memory, Authenticity, and Agency in the Quilombos of Bahia"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Kaifa Roland (Anthropology)

 

LEGACY: ON MEMORY AND MATERIAL TRACES

Friday - 3:00pm to 4:30pm @ Dennis Small Cultural Center (UMC)

Colligan, Craig (Linguistic Anthropology, University of Michigan) "The Spectral Work of Art in the Age of Posthumous Production"

Engelhard, Gal (Communication, Haifa University) "The Rexingen visit – Israeli descendants of former German Jews visit their ancestors’ native Hometown in 2008"

Madheshiya, Amit and Shirley Abraham (Mumbai, India) "The Tent Talkies of India: Re imagining cultural memoryscapes across anonymous sites of cinema"

Sangster, Leigh Miller (Institute of Liberal Arts, program in Culture, History and Theory, Emory University) "Contemporary Art and Postmemory in Lhasa, Tibet: A look at Norse’s Self-portraits (2007-2009)"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Jen Shannon (Anthropology/Museum of Natural History)

 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: MELTED GOLD AND NATIONAL BODIES: THE VALUE OF HISTORY AND THE HERMENEUTICS OF DEPTH IN A BRAZILIAN WORLD HERITAGE SITE

Friday - 5:00pm to 6:00pm @ Hale 230

Professor John Collins (Anthropology, Queens College and the CUNY Graduate Center)

 

RIGHTEOUS TRUTH: THE SOCIAL POLITICS OF ACCURACY

Saturday - 9:00am to 10:30am @ Hale 270

Chang, Shu (Anthropology, Harvard University) "Unspeakable Suffering, Unofficial Memory: Remembering the Socialist Past in a Chinese Model Village"

Malmberg, Julie (Geography, University of Colorado) "Social and Demographic Influences on Recollections of Weather and Climate as compared to Instrument Data"

Rogers, D.J. (Sociology, Colorado State University) "The Interaction of Memory and Truth: An Analysis Informed by Giddens"

Stawkowski, Magdalena (Anthropology, University of Colorado) "Inverse Interpretations of Soviet Nuclear Testing in Kazakhstan"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Carla Jones (Anthropology)

 

LATIN AMERICA: WARS OF AND ON MEMORY

Saturday - 10:45am to 12:00pm @ Hale 270

Bucciferro, Claudia (Communication/Media Studies, University of Colorado) "Memory, Power and Truth: Reflections on Latin America"

Fischer, Kate (Anthropology, University of Colorado) "Violent Landscapes: The Materiality of Memory in Guatemala"

Gellman, Mneesha (Political Science, Northwestern University) "Truth without Justice: The Impact of El Salvador’s Truth Commission"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Donna Goldstein (Anthropology)

 

PUBLIC REFLECTIONS

Saturday - 12:00pm to 1:15pm @ Hale 270

Professor Justin Neuman (English, Yale University)

 

REPRESENTATIONS: THE TRUTHS OF IDENTITY

Saturday - 1:15pm to 2:25pm @ Hale 270

Barraza, Nilda (Latin American and Caribbean Studies, University of Illinois) "Memory and Displacement in the Contemporary Chocó, Colombia"

Fitzgerald, Kevin and Nora Groover (Anthropology, Western Washington University) "Collective Memory and Colonialism: Constructing Representations of the Past on the Northwest Coast"

Jones, Sondra (History/Anthropology, University of Utah) "Ethnogenesis and Ethnic Metamorphosis: The Quest for Indianness in the Uintah Basin"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Dennis McGilvray (Anthropology)

 

VERITAS: EXPERTS, AUTHORITY, AND RIGHTS TO TRUTH

Saturday - 2:35pm to 4:05pm @ Hale 270

Conroe, Andrew (Anthropology and History, University of Michigan) "‘Straightening’ the Subject: The (Re)writing of History and the Authority of Memory in Post-Suharto Indonesia"

Park, Rebekah (Anthropology, UCLA) "‘Justicia, Verdad y Memoria’ from the perspective of former political prisoners in Córdoba, Argentina"

Thomson, Marnie (Anthropology, University of Colorado) "Persecution as Refuge: Truth, Memory and Subjectivity in Congolese Refugee Resettlement"

Timmons, Eric (Anthropology, University of Florida) "Remembering Violence Through Institutional Eyes: Memory and its usefulness to NGOs and CBOs in Northeast Uganda"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Mithi Mukherjee (History)

 

AMNESTY/AMNESIA: WAR AND THE LEGISLATING OF MEMORY

Saturday - 4:15pm to 5:45pm @ Hale 270

Grieb, Christiane (History, University of Calgary) "Crime and Justice by Judicial Notice: The Creation of a Historical Truth in Court Rooms"

Guyol-Meinrath, Eliza (Anthropology, University of Tennessee) "Cambodia: The Role of War Crimes Trials in the Formation of National Memory"

Hermez, Sami (Princeton University) "War as Absent Presence: The Production of Memory in Lebanon"

McManus, Shea (Anthropology, City University of New York) "Historical Healing: Memory and Truth in Postwar Lebanon"

DISCUSSANT: Professor Carole McGranahan (Anthropology)