Results 2005-2006


USFA Summer Nationals
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Date: June 28 to July 9, 2006

Division 3 Women's Epee (147 competitors)
119 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Division 2 Men's Sabre (182 competitors)
165 Pegg, Tim

Division 3 Men's Sabre (196 competitors)
136 Kominek, Jay
184T Pegg, Tim

Senior Men's Sabre Team (15 teams)
14 University of Colorado at Boulder Fencing Club
Kominek, Jay (Captain)
Trumbo, Derek
Pegg, Tim


Colorado Cup Final Standings
Location: Colorado
Date: 2005-2006 Season

Mixed Epee (75 fencers with points)
Place NamePoints
31 Yamashita, Kiyoshi163
32 Lyddon, Alex162
39 Weaver, Grant121
53 Pegg, Tim68
62 Miltenberger, Jessica61
66 Muske-Dukes, Annu59
71 Paulson, Archie58

Mixed Foil (73 fencers with points)
Place NamePoints
15 Owen, David314
25 Lin, Andy245
32 Miltenberger, Jessica203
52 Bekins, James106
67 Schreiner, William69
68 Lyddon, Alex68
69 Pegg, Tim68

Mixed Sabre (49 fencers with points)
Place NamePoints
Trumbo, Derek430
21 Kominek, Jay241
24 Neitzel, Leif208
26 Pegg, Tim205
34 Lyddon, Alex140
38 Muske-Dukes, Annu135
41 Strickland, Kate104
42 Kaul, Kashyap103

Women's Epee (33 fencers with points)
Place NamePoints
29 Muske-Dukes, Annu137
30 Baker, Nancy107

Women's Foil (19 fencers with points)
Place NamePoints
16 Miltenberger, Jessica138

Women's Sabre (15 fencers with points)
Place NamePoints
Muske-Dukes, Annu279
13 Baker, Nancy170


Crown of Texas
Location: West Texas A&M, Canyon, TX
Date: June 10-11, 2006

Women's Epee (2 competitors; NR event)
Muske-Dukes, Annu

Junior (U20) Mixed Epee (26 competitors; C2 event)
25 Pegg, Tim

Senior Mixed Foil (36 competitors; C2 event)
34 Kominek, Jay

Senior Mixed Epee (35 competitors; B2 event)
13 Lyddon, Alex
27 Pegg, Tim
33 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Senior Mixed Sabre (21 competitors; C1 event)
16 Kominek, Jay
17 Pegg, Tim
18 Muske-Dukes, Annu


Colorado Cup #4
Location: Colorado Fencing Academy
Date: May 20, 2006

Senior Mixed Epee (28 competitors; A2 event)
16 Lyddon, Alex
26 Miltenberger, Jessica
28 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Senior Mixed Foil (16 competitors; C1 event)
Miltenberger, JessicaEarns E06
10 Bekins, James

Senior Mixed Saber (10 competitors; E1 event)
Lyddon, Alex
Kominek, Jay
10 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Senior Women's Epee (8 competitors; E1 event)
Muske-Dukes, Annu

Senior Women's Saber (5 competitors; NR event)
Muske-Dukes, Annu


Colorado Division C & Under
Location: South Denver Fencing Academy
Date: May 7, 2006

Senior Mixed Epee (21 competitors; D1 event)
17 Pegg, Tim
21 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Senior Mixed Sabre (6 competitors; E1 event)
Kominek, Jay


Colorado Division D & Under (INCOMPLETE RESULTS)
Location: University of Northern Colorado
Date: April 22, 2006

Senior Mixed Sabre (8? competitors; E1 event)
Lyddon, AlexEarns E06
Pegg, Tim
3T Kominek, Jay
??? Muske-Dukes, Annu


Rocky Mountain Intercollegiate Team Tournament
Location: University of Northern Colorado
Date: April 15, 2006

Overall
CU Fencing

Team Epee
CU Team #1
Lyddon, Alex (Captain)
Muske-Dukes, Annu
Miltenberger, Jessica
Kominek, Jay

Team Foil
CU Team #1
Owen, David (Captain)
Lin, Andy
Gumbiner, Felix
Bekins, James
CU Team #2
Jessica Miltenberger (Captain)
Bickel, Tyler
Pegg, Tim
Lyddon, Alex

Team Sabre
CU Team #1
Kominek, Jay (Captain)
Neitzel, Leif
Pegg, Tim
Gumbiner, Felix


Colorado Division Div2/Div3 Indiv/Team Qualifiers
Location: University of Colorado Rec Center
Date: April 8, 2006

Div2/Div3 Men's Sabre (5 competitors; NR event)
Pegg, Tim
Kominek, Jay

Div2/Div3 Women's Foil (6 competitors; E1 event)
Miltenberger, Jessica

Div2/Div3 Women's Epee (6 competitors; E1 event)
Muske-Dukes, Annu

Div2/Div3 Men's Epee (9 competitors; E1 event)
Pegg, Tim

Div2/Div3 Men's Foil (10 competitors; E1 event)
Owen, David
Lin, Andy
Bekins, James


Bill Goering Memorial Tournament
Location: DFC's Alternate Site: Ridge Rec Center, Littleton
Date: March 26, 2006

Senior Mixed Foil (15 competitors; C1 event)
Owen, David
14 Miltenberger, Jessica

Senior Mixed Sabre (13 competitors; E1 event)
12 Kominek, Jay

Veterans Mixed Epee (7 competitors; E1 event)
Baker, Nancy

Veterans Mixed Sabre (6 competitors; E1 event)
Baker, Nancy


Mile High Team Tournament
Location: Mile High Fencing Club
Date: March 11, 2006

Teams made up of 1 Sabre, 1 Epee, 1 Men's Foil, 1 Women's Foil. 13 teams
University of Colorado Team #1
Trumbo, Derek (Sabre)
Lyddon, Alex (Epee)
Felix, Josh (Men's Foil)
Miltenberger, Jessica (Women's Foil)
Wyoming/CU
Corley, Ben (Sabre, UW)
Kominek, Jay (Epee, CU)
Froidevaux, Ben (Men's Foil, UW)
Bohnenblust, Caitlin (Women's Foil, UW)
10 University of Colorado Team #2
Pegg, Tim (Sabre)
Lin, Andy (Epee)
Gumbiner, Felix (Men's Foil)
Muske-Dukes, Annu (Women's Foil)


Colorado Cup #3
Location: University of Colorado Rec Center

Mixed Epee (37 competitors; A2 event)
19 Pegg, Tim
24 Yamashita, Kiyoshi
25 Lyddon, Alex
29 Paulson, Archie
36 Muske-Dukes, Annu
37 Weaver, Grant

Mixed Foil (26 competitors; C2 event)
11 Lin, Andy
12 Owen, David
18 Schreiner, William
19 Lyddon, Alex
22 Miltenberger, Jessica

Mixed Sabre (17 competitors; B1 event)
12 Kominek, Jay
13 Kaul, Kashyap
14 Beard, Steven
16 Pegg, Tim
17 Neitzel, Leif

Women's Foil (8 competitors; E1 event)
Miltenberger, Jessica

Women's Sabre (8 competitors; E1 event)
Muske-Dukes, Annu


Colorado Unrated #2
Location: Colorado Fencing Academy
Date: February 11 2006

Mixed Sabre (19 competitors; D1 event)
Owen II, DavidEarns E06
Pegg, Tim
Kaul, Kashyap
11 Kominek, Jay
12 Neitzel, Leif
13 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Mixed Foil (24 competitors; D1 event)
19 Bekins, James
20 Miltenberger, Jessica
21 Trumbo, Derek

Mixed Epee (23 competitors; D1 event)
Pegg, Tim
Trumbo, Derek
13 Miltenberger, Jessica
16 Muske-Dukes, Annu
22 Hemmati, Ashkon


2006 West Coast Collegiate Invitational Team Challenge
Location: Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Date: Saturday and Sunday, January 28-29, 2006

Women's Foil (13 Teams)
12 CU Boulder A Team
Miltenberger, Jessica (Captain)
Stanton, Molly
Muske-Dukes, Annu

Women's Epee (12? Teams)
9? CU Boulder A Team
Muske-Dukes, Annu (Captain)
Stanton, Molly
Miltenberger, Jessica

Men's Epee (11 Teams)
10 CU Boulder A Team
Lyddon, Alex (Captain)
Yamashita, Kiyoshi
Weaver, Grant

Men's Sabre (13 Teams)
10 CU Boulder A Team
Trumbo, Derek (Captain)
Smethie, Brad
Pegg, Tim
Schreiner, Billy (Alternate)
12 CU/UW Composite Team
Shane, Kyle (Captain) (UW)
Owen, David (CU)
Corley, Ben (UW)

Men's Foil (12 Teams)
CU Boulder A Team
Owen, David (Captain)
Lin, Andy
Schreiner, Billy
Trumbo, Derek (Alternate)
12 CU Boulder B Team
Bekins, James (Captain)
Lyddon, Alex
Yamashita, Kiyoshi


Colorado Cup #2
Location: Colorado Fencing Academy
Date: Saturday, January 21, 2006

Women's Epee (15 competitors; B1 event)
Muske-Dukes, Annu

Open Foil (27 competitors; C1 event)
12 Owen, David

Open Epee (34 competitors; A2 event)
27 Weaver, Grant

Open Sabre (25 competitors; B2 event)
15 Trumbo, Derek


Youth Tournament #2
Location: South Denver Fencing Academy

Junior (U20) Sabre (4 competitors; NR event)
Kaul, Kashyap


Colorado Division Junior Olympic Qualifiers
Location: University of Colorado Rec Center
Date: Saturday, December 3 2005

Junior (U20) Women's Foil (4 competitors; NR event)
 
Miltenberger, Jessica

Junior (U20) Men's Sabre (5 competitors; NR event)
Feldman, Mat


Colorado Cup #1
Location: DFC's Alternate Site: Ridge Rec Center, Littleton
Date: Sunday, November 20, 2005

Mixed Epee (33 competitors; A2 event)
16 Yamashita, Kiyoshi
26 Weaver, Grant

Mixed Foil (19 competitors; D1 event)
Lin, Andy
10 Owen, David
19 Pegg, Tim

Mixed Sabre (12 competitors; E1 event)
3T Trumbo, Derek
Neitzel, Leif
Feldman, Mat
11 Pegg, Tim
12 Strickland, Kate

Women's Epee (11 competitors; E1 event)
Baker, Nancy
11 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Women's Foil (10 competitors; E1 event)
Stone, Darra

Women's Sabre (5 competitors; NR event)
3T Baker, Nancy


Colorado D and Under #1
Location: Colorado Fencing Academy
Date: Saturday, October 15, 2005

Mixed Epee (28 competitors; D1 event)
12 Lyddon, Alex

Mixed Foil (29 competitors; C1 event)
17 Owen, David
28 Lin, Andy
31 Schreiner, William

Mixed Sabre (17 competitors; D1 event)
Trumbo, Derek
10 Kaul, Kashyap
12 Smethie, Brad


Youth Tournament #1
Location: South Denver Fencing Academy
Date: Saturday, October 1, 2005

Junior (U20) Sabre (4 competitors)
3T Kaul, Kashyap


Nick Toth Memorial
Location: Air Force Academy
Date: Saturday and Sunday, September 25-26, 2005

Mixed Sabre (19 competitors; D1 event)
10 Trumbo, Derek


Colorado Cup Unrated #1
Location: Denver Fencing Center
Date: Sunday, September 18, 2005

Unrated Epee (18 competitors; D1 event)
3T Lyddon, AlexEarns E05
15 Muske-Dukes, Annu

Unrated Foil (17 competitors; D1 event)
Owen II, DavidEarns D05
Schreiner, William

Unrated Sabre (10 competitors; E1 event)
3T Feldman, Mat
Neitzel, Leif
Beard, Steven


Congratulations to everyone!