CURRENT TRAINEES

Doug Chapnick

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Xuedong Liu, Ph.D.

 

Kasey Couts

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Natalie Ahn, Ph.D.

 

Eric Davis

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Jingshi Shen, Ph. D.

 

Stacey Erickson

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Jens Lykke-Andersen (moved to UCSD in 2009)

 

Jonathan Friedman

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Gia Voeltz, Ph.D.

 

Xin Geng

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Ding Xue, Ph.D.

 

Melissa Hausburg

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Bradley Olwin, Ph.D.

 

Laura Johnson

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Arthur Pardi, Ph.D.

 

Janet McCombs

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Amy Palmer, Ph.D.

 

Sarah McQuate

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Jennifer Martin, Ph.D.

 

Leslie Morton

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Hubert Yin, Ph.D.

 

Timsi Rao

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Deborah Wuttke, Ph.D.

 

Ian Ross

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Mark Winey, Ph.D.

 

Paul Templeton

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Marcelo Sousa, Ph.D.

 

Michelle Turco

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Marcelo Sousa, Ph.D.

 

Tyson Vonderfecht

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Mark Winey, Ph.D.

 

Ryan Walters

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: James Goodrich, Ph.D.

 

Tony Walters

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Rob Knight, Ph.D.

 

Lisa Warner

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Arthur Pardi, Ph.D.

 

Jesse Zaneveld

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Rob Knight, Ph.D.

 

Back to SCR Home

PAST TRAINEES

Kristen Barthel

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Xuedong Liu

Ph.D. 2007

 

Ben Barthel

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Tad Koch

Ph.D. 2008

 

Darren Bates

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Lin Chen

Ph.D. 2007

 

Joshua Bornhorst

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Joe Falke

Ph.D. 2002

 

Michelle Emrick

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Natalie Ahn

Ph.D. 2004

 

Celso Espinoza

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Jim Goodrich

Ph.D. 2007

 

Sunny Gilbert

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Rob Batey

Ph.D. 2007

 

Christopher Haines

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Leslie Leinwand

M.S. 2008

 

Eric Holinger

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Mark Winey

Ph.D. 2008

 

Eric Jensen

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Mike Klymkowsky

Ph.D. 2003

 

Chandra Kilburn

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Mark Winey

Ph.D. 2008

 

Nisha Low-Nam

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Rob Kuchta

Ph.D. 2008

 

Catherine Lozupone

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Rob Knight

Ph.D. 2007

 

Elizabeth Luczak

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Leslie Leinwand

Ph.D. 2007

 

Tuan Nguyen

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Jim Goodrich

Ph.D. 2005

 

Natalie Patzlaff

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Min Han

M.S. 2008

 

Caleb Richter

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Greg Odorizzi

Ph.D. 2009

 

Katrina Robida

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Norm Pace

 

Tami Sivy

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Ray Fall

Ph.D. 2006

 

Elisabeth Solano

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Natalie Ahn

Ph.D. 2005

 

Diane Starrett

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Joe Falke

M.S. 2004

 

James Stroud

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Lin Chen

Ph.D. 2003

 

Jason Stumpff

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Tin Tin Su

Ph.D. 2004

 

Sara Symons

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Corrie Detweiler

M.S. 2007

 

Suzanne Van Kreeveld

Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Advisor: Mark Winey

M.S. 2005

 

Tanya Vega

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Rob Kuchta

M.S. 2002

 

Stacey Wagner

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisor: Jim Goodrich

Ph.D. 2009

 Back to SCR Home