Boulder Faculty Assembly Homepage

BFA Excellence Awards

 

2003-04 Excellence Awards

The Boulder Faculty Assembly is pleased to announce that ten Boulder Campus faculty were chosen to receive BFA Excellence Awards for 2003 - 2004. Award recipients are as follows:

  • Excellence in Teaching
    • William Adams, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
    • Paul Beale, Physics
    • Joanne Belknap, Sociology
    • John Martin, Farrand RAP
  • Excellence in Service
    • Shirley Carnahan, Comparative Literature & Humanities
    • Merrill Lessley, Theatre & Dance
  • Excellence in Research, Scholarly and Creative work
    • Kristi Anseth, Chemical & Biological Engineering
    • Dan Frangopol, Civil Engineering
    • Charles Judd, Psychology
    • Kalyana Mahanthappa, Physics

 

 

BFA Excellence Awards Announcements - 2005

Each year the Boulder Faculty Assembly presents up to twelve awards for faculty excellence. A maximum of four awards each are granted for excellence in:

Past Recipients of BFA Excellence Awards:

TEACHING

2004
William Adams, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Paul Beale, Physics
Joanne Belknap, Sociology
John Martin, Farrand Residential Academic Program

2003
Scot Douglass, Herbst Humanities
Mary Klages, English
Harvey Nichols, EPO Biology
Christopher Shields, Philosophy

2002
Melinda Barlow, Film Studies
Ken Gall, Mechanical Engineering
Ramiro Montealegre, Business
Mark D. Osadjan, EPO Biology

2001
Michael Dubson, Physics
Jane Garrity, English
Barbara Hill, Classics
Wesley Morriston, Philosophy

2000
Kristi S. Anseth, Chemical Engineering
Karen Jacobs, English
Noel Lenski, Classics
Alan Lester, Geological Sciences

1999
Patricia Adler, Sociology
Herbert Covert, Anthropology
Ruth Helm, Sewall Residential Academic Program
Shelby Wolf, Education

1998
Carol A. Kearns, Williams Village Residential Academic Program
Michael Main, Computer Science
Steven J. Pollock, Physics

1997
Brian Argrow, Aerospace Engineering
Daniel Barth, Psychology
Cathy Comstock, Farrand Academic Program, Comparative Literature and Humanities
Diane Williams (Sieber), Spanish and Portuguese

1996
Margaret Asirvatham, Chemistry
Linda Watkins, Psychology

1995
Elisa Facio, CSERA
Marjorie McIntosh, History
Julius Ed Rivers, UWRP
Jan Whitt, Journalism

1994
Ward L. Churchill, CSERA
Margaret Ferguson, English
Nina L. Molinaro, Spanish and Portuguese
Mark A. Pittenger, History
Nancy M. Ridgway, College of Business & Administration
Harvey Segur, Program in Applied Mathematics

1993
Martha Hanna, History
Carol J. Hansen, APAS
Elizabeth A. Robertson, English
Charles Southwick, EPO Biology

1992
James H. Curry, Program in Applied Mathematics
James V. Downton, Sociology
Janet L. Jacobs, Women Studies Program
Hiroshi Motomura, School of Law
Dennis Van Gerven, Anthropology

1991
Alexander Cruz, EPO Biology - Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Award
James Mc Goodwin, Anthropology - Burlington Northern Foundation
Mary Elizabeth Nelson - Burlington Northern Foundation
David Grant, Mathematics - BFA Teaching Excellence Award

1990
Herbert Alpern, Psychology - Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Award
Spenser Havlick, Environmental Design - Burlington Northern Foundation
John A. Stevenson, English - Burlington Northern Foundation
John H. Hodges, Mathematics - BFA Teaching Excellence Award

1989
Carl E. Bock, EPO Biology - Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Award
Lee Chambers-Schiller, History - Burlington Northern Foundation
Lawrence C. Dodd, Political Science - Burlington Northern Foundation
R L Widman, English - BFA Teaching Excellence Award
O. J. Harvey, Psychology - BFA Teaching Excellence Award

1988
Anne Bekoff, EPO Biology
Ralph Mann, History
Ron Melicher, Business
Vernon Minor, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies
Lawrence Silverman, History

1987
Douglas Burger, English
Michael Grant, EPO Biology
Lewis O. Harvey, Jr., Psychology
Robert Pois, History
Robert Schnabel, Computer Science

1986
Jack Kelso, Anthropology
William B. Krantz, Chemical Engineering
Edwin E. Larson, Geology
J. Michael Shull, APAS (now APS)

1985
Jim Palmer, Film Studies
Grace Lazzarino, French and Italian

1984
Martin Bickman, English
David Armstrong, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

1983
Hazel Barnes, Philosophy
Barbara Doscher, Music
James Hynes, Chemistry
Andree Kail, French and Italian
Reuben Zubrow, Economics

1981 - 1982
Robert Goodrich, Mathematics
Nancy Hill, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies
Phyllis Kenevan, Philosophy
Nicholas Lee, Oriental and Slavic Languages
Norton Steuben, Law
Robert Taylor, Physics
Dennis Van Gerven, Anthropology
Theodore Walker, Geology
Elaine Yarbrough, Communication
Esther Zago, French and Italian

SERVICE

2004
Shirley Carnahan, Comparative Literature and Humanities
Merrill Lessley, Theatre & Dance

2003
Francis A. Beer, Political Science
Robert H. Davis, Engineering
Julie Greene, History

2002
Maria E. Franquiz, Education
Peter E. Knox, Classics
Jerry W. Rudy, Psychology

2001
Neil Ashby, Physics
Barbara Bintliff, Law
Cathy Comstock, Farrand

2000
Jinks Cooper, Physics
John W. Daily, Mechanical Engineering
William McGinley, Education
Laurel Rasplica Rodd, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

1999
Jane Bock, EPO Biology
James "Russ" McGoodwin, Anthropology
Richard Noble, Chemical Engineering
Dennis Van Gerven, Anthropology

1998
James Palmer, Farrand Residential Academic Program and Film Studies
Phillip Tompkins, Communication
Bobby Schnabel, Computer Science
William Wei, Sewall Residential Academic Program and History

1997
Clifford Calhoun, Law
Richard Devin, Theatre and Dance
Richard Kraft, Education
Jeffry Mitton, EPO Biology

1996
David Norris, EPO Biology
David Prescott, MCD Biology
Gordon Sandford, Music

1995
Joanne Arnold, Journalism

1994
Marcia C. Westkott, Women Studies Program

1993
John H. Hodges, Mathematics
Gloria L. Main, History
Robert E. Sievers
Michael Wertheimer, Psychology

1992
Melvyn C. Branch, Mechanical Engineering
Janet Swan Hill, Libraries
Robert M. Hunter, Sociology
Salvador Rodriguez Del Pino, CSERA

1991
George Codding, EPO Biology
Roberta Flexer, Anthropology
Joy King, Classics
George Rivera, Sociology

1990
L. Duane Ball, Civil Engineering (Emeritus)
Yvonne G. Barrett, Spanish and Portuguese
Frederick M. Denny, Religious Studies
Arthur L. Dickinson, Kinesiology (emeritus)
Roy H. Garstang, (Retired)
Harvey Nichols, EPO Biology

1989
Donald K. Darnell, Communication
Jackson F. Fuller, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Spenser W. Havlick, Environmental Design
Richard J. Kraft, Education
Dennis B. McGilvray, Anthropology
Spenser W. Havlick

1988
Cordelia C. Candelaria, English and CSERA
Ruth K. Cline, School of Education
Walter S. Collins, College of Music
Dale P. Mood, Kinesiology
Peter R. Ramig, CDSS

RESEARCH, SCHOLARLY & CREATIVE WORK

2004

Kristi Anseth, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dan Frangopol, Civil Engineering
Charles Judd, Psychology

Kalyana Mahanthappa, Physics

2003
Keith Maskus, Economics
Fred Pampel, Sociology
Ted Randolph, Chemical Engineering

2002
Christopher N. Bowman, Chemical Engineering
Allan Franklin, Physics
Michael J. Greenwood, Economics
Eckart E. Schutrumpf, Classics

2001
Steven Epstein, History
Richard Noble, Chemical Engineering
John O'Loughlin, Geography
Margaret Tolbert, CIRES and Chemistry

2000
Mitchell Begelman, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
Robert H. Davis, Chemical Engineering
Suzanne Juhasz, English

1999
John Falconer, Chemical Engineering
Luis Jorge Gonzalez, College of Music
Roop Mahajan, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Tooley, Philosophy

1998
Charles Howe, Economics
Robert Schulzinger, History and International Affairs
Ellen Zweibel, Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences

1997
J. Richard Mc Intosh, MCD Biology
W. Fred Ramirez, Chemical Engineering
Thomas T. Veblen, Geography
James Markusen, Economics

1996
Deane Bowers, EPO Biology
Jeffrey Robinson, English
J. Michael Shull, APAS
John Werner, Psychology

1995
William B. Krantz, Chemical Engineering

1994
John R. Cary, APAS
Steve Chan, Political Science
Gary E. Thomas, APAS

1993
Barbara A. Engel, History
Gerhard Fischer, Computer Science
Sam D. Gill, Religious Studies
Ronald Sukenick, English

1992
Peter S. Conti, APAS
Zygmunt Frajzyngier, Linguistics
Karl D. Kroeger, Libraries
William Rodman Smythe, Physics

1991
Marc Bekoff, EPO Biology
Robert Hohlfelder, History
Frede Jensen, French/Italian
Hara Tzavella-Evjen, Classics

Other awards for excellence on the Boulder Campus :

 

 



BFA Homepage
Resources
Introduction | Bylaws | Standing Committees | Executive Committee
BFA Minutes | Motions and Resolutions | Elections


CU Boulder Homepage | CU Search | CU Help | CU Infocenter