Main Conference

The title of each session links to a fuller description of the session.

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Westin Hotel, Westminster

8:00 - 9:00 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Voice to Text – Successes and Challenges, Philip Hyssong, Alternative Communication Services, LLC. 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Integrating Accessibility into the Design of Online Learning Management systems: Theories and Practice Nantanoot Suwannawut, Indiana University 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook II Moodle 2 Accessibility: Results from NC State University’s Accessibility Evaluation Greg Kraus, NC State University 1 hr(s)
8:00 - 10:00 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Cotton Creek II Lecture: Alt Format Workflow-Eligibility to Request to Production to Delivery, Julie Balassa, Valencia Community College 2 hr(s)
Standley Lab I Lab: Rolling Craps on Canvas - Accessible Forms and Graphics with HTML5, Jayme Johnson, High Tech Center Training Unit 2 hr(s)
Windsor Effective Communication & the ADA: What's new? Candice Alder, Meeting the Challenge, Inc. 2 hr(s)
9:15 - 10:00 AM Length
Westminster I (presentation area) Remote Technology for Communication Access, Rick Prickett, Alternative Communication Services (45 minutes) .75 hr(s)
9:15 - 10:15 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Veterans with Hearing Loss: Access to Education and a Better Life Sharaine Rawlinson, CaptionFirst, Allen Ford, Lt. Coordinator of Veterans with Hearing Loss Project 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Accessible Digital Textbooks in the Mobile Learning Environment Stephen Acker, OhioLINK, Ken Petri, Ohio State University 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook II Implementing Institutional Accessibility: the Need for Administrative and Ground-level Support, Jonathan Whiting, WebAIM 1 hr(s)
10:15 AM - 11:15 PM Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall 1 hr
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Meadowbrook I Lecture: Evaluating Web Content Accessibility - Using WAVE to Facilitate Human Evaluation, Jared Smith, WebAIM, Marisol Miranda, EASI 1.5 hr(s)
Meadowbrook II Developing Student Leaders in the ADA: ADA Requirements for Postsecondary Institutions and Empowering Students with Disabilities Sandy Lahmann, Meeting the Challenge, Inc.

(Moved from 2:15 p.m. on Thursday)

1.5 hr(s)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Length
Westminster I (presentation area) Sensus Online – A self-service Solution for Alternative Media and Document Conversion, Lars Ballieu Christensen, Sensus ApS (45 minutes) .75 hr(s)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Global Public Inclusive Infrastructure: Input from Higher Education, Clayton Lewis, University of Colorado-Boulder, Jim Tobias, Inclusive Technologies 1 hr(s)
Cotton Creek II Accessible Text Production: What Has Been Successful for George Mason University, Liz Miller & Kara Zirkle, George Mason University 1 hr(s)

Dolphin Lab (Standley II)

Lecture: Alternate Formats 101 - the Basics, Jeff Bazer, Dolphin Computer Access 1 hr(s)
Windsor Digital Image and Graphic Resources for Accessible Materials: the DIAGRAM Center Project Betsy Beaumon, Benetech, Geoff Freed, NCAM-WGBH 1 hr(s)
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Keynote Lunch 1.5 hrs
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Cotten Creek II Adobe Connect and Adobe Captivate Accessibility, Matt May, Adobe 1 hr(s)
2:15 PM - 4:15 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Standley I Lab Lab: Authoring Math Content for the Web and DAISY, Sean Keegan, Stanford U., Ron Stewart, HTCTU 2 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Accessibility Testing in the Real World, Angela Hooker, Cascades Technologies, Inc. 2 hr(s)
Dolphin Lab (Standley II) Lab: Passport to Success for All Students: Mira Costa Community Colleges Universal Design Initiative Robert Erichsen, MiraCosta College, Maureen "Mo" Doherty, Texthelp Systems 2 hr(s)
Meadowbrook II The Americans with Disabilities Act: State & Local Governments (Title II) Requirements Sandy Lahmann, Meeting the Challenge, Inc. 2 hr(s)
Windsor Accessing the World Through a Multi-faceted Integrated Set of Solutions, Bobby Lakey & Pauline Anacki, Freedom Scientific 2 hr(s)
2:30 - 3:15 PM Length
Westminster I (presentation area) Easy Braille, Math & Graphics, Neal Kunlansky, Duxbury Systems (45 minutes) .75 hr(s)
3:30 - 4:15 PM Length
Westminster I (presentation area) Find the Books your Students want in Bookshare, Cherie Miller, Bookshare/Benetech (45 minutes) .75 hr(s)
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Cotton Creek II Innovations in Accessibility: Designing for Digital Outcasts, Kel Smith, Anikto LLC. 1 hr(s)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Reception in Exhibit Area 2 hr(s)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Annual ATHEN meeting - Westminster I BR

1.5 hr(s)

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Westin Hotel, Westminster

8:00 - 9:00 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Equal Opportunity Education: An Accessibility Imperative, Shannon Urban, Blackboard Collaborate 1 hr(s)
Cotton Creek II Got Different File Types? How Bookshare Cracks the Conversion Codes, Suzy Haines & Cherie Miller, Bookshare/Benetech 1 hr(s)
Standley I Lab Lecture: Don’t Ask, Do Tell: Making Third Party Web Sites Accessible Without the Owners’ Help and Educating Owners How to Make Better Sites Greg Kraus, NC State University 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I PDF Accessibility with Adobe Tools, Matt May, Adobe 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook II Practical Accessibility Testing, Glenda Sims & Wes Dillon, Deque 1 hr(s)
Windsor Impact of Executive Functioning on Online Learning Environments, Jason Maseberg-Tomlinson, Kansas State University 1 hr(s)
9:15 - 10:00 AM Length
Westminster I (presentation area) Remote Communication Access – Nothing to Fear!, Rick Prickett, Alternative Communication Services (45 minutes) .75 hr(s)
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Roundtable Discussions 1 hr(s)
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall 1 hr(s)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Access Equals Success: Job Listings on NFB-NEWSLINE® Create a Foundation for Opportunity, Renee West, National Federation of the Blind 1 hr(s)
Standley I Lab Lecture: What's New with WYNN? Introducing WYNN 6!, Steve Boyle, Freedom Scientific Learning Systems Group 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Lecture: Web Accessibility: 30 Tips in 60 Minutes, Terrill Thompson, DO-IT, University of Washington 1 hr(s)
Dolphin Lab (Standley II) Lecture: Production of Accessible Professional Journals*, Ron Stewart, HTCTU [Dolphin Session]

*(Originally posted under the title: "Building a Journal in an Alternative Format")

1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook II Lync, the New Generation of Office Communication: Are You Ready to Give Up with Your Office Phone?, Hadi Rangin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 1 hr(s)
Windsor Listen Up…Developing a Comprehensive Achievement Program for Students with Learning Differences and Visual Impairments, Suzanne Jonsen, Learning Ally (formerly RFBD) 1 hr(s)
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Length
Westminster I (presentation area) Remote Technology for Communication Access, Rick Prickett, Alternative Communication Services (45 minutes) .75 hr(s)
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Plenary Lunch 1.5 hrs
2:15 - 2:55 PM Length
Westminster I (presentation area) Experience the UDL Key to Student Success, Maureen "Mo" Doherty, Texthelp Systems (40 minutes) .75 hr(s)
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Captioning Strategy, Glenda Sims, Deque 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Accessibility for the Modern Web: HTML5 and ARIA, Derek Featherstone, Furtherahead 1 hr(s)
2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Breakout SessionLength
Meadowbrook II Recent Developments in OCR Cases--Focusing on Assistive Technology, James (Jim) Long, U.S. Dep't of Education, Office for Civil Rights

(Moved from 11:00 a.m. on Wednesday)

1.5 hr(s)
2:15 PM - 4:15 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Standley I Lab Lab: Create Stunning Tactile Graphics with Phoenix and Firebird, Lucia Hasty, Rocky Mountain Braille Associates 2 hr(s)
Dolphin Lab (Standley II) Lab: Dolphin Easy Converter - 1-IN-5-OUT Julie Balassa, Valencia Community College, Jeff Bazer, Dolphin Computer Access 2 hr(s)
Windsor Plain Language: Accessible Content for POUR Writers Angela Hooker, Cascades Technologies, Inc. 2 hr(s)
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Mobile Accessibility, Challenges, and Best Practices, Hadi Rangin & James Hahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 1 hr(s)
Cotton Creek II Beyond Checklists – Promoting Nonvisual Accessibility through Task-based, First-hand Testing, Tony Olivero, National Federation of the Blind - NVA Certification Program, Sandra Earl, Desire2Learn 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Accessible Form Design and Development, Derek Featherstone, Futherahead 1 hr(s)

Friday, November 18, 2011

Westin Hotel, Westminster

Friday Schedule
8:00 - 9:00 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Cotton Creek II Making Tactile Graphics, Clara Van Gerven, National Federation for the Blind 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Accessibility Beyond Compliance, Derek Featherstone, Furtherahead 1 hr(s)
Windsor Mentoring in Second Life: Accommodation Strategies, Robert Todd, Georgia Tech/CATEA [EASI Track] 1 hr(s)
8:00 - 10:00 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Standley I Lab Lab: Read & Write 10: Old Friends and New Features, Robert Beach, Kansas City Kansas Community College, Gaeir Dietrich, HTCTU 2 hr(s)
Dolphin Lab (Standley II) Lab: CLOCKWORK DATABASE SCHEDULER - ACADEMIC, Robert E. Kindya, USF, Michael Dinunzio, Technopro Computer Solutions Inc. 2 hr(s)
Meadowbrook II Service Animals & Disability Rights Laws, Candice Alder, Meeting the Challenge, Inc. 2 hr(s)
9:15 - 10:15 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Waverly Roles and Responsibilities, Who is Really Responsible for Accessibility and How Can We Help? Kara Zirkle & Liz Miller, George Mason University 1 hr(s)
Cotton Creek II PDF to MP3 in Seconds - Done!, Jeff Bazer, Dolphin Computer Access 1 hr(s)
Meadowbrook I Practical Legal Compliance for Universities, Ken Nakata, HiSoftware 1 hr(s)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Breakout Sessions Length
Meadowbrook I Information Technology & Disabilities Ejournal: History and Future, Norman Coombs & Beth Coombs, EASI [EASI] 1 hr(s)
Windsor Networked AT in the Higher Ed Environment, Dan Comden, University of Washington 1 hr(s)
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Meadowbrook II Lecture: Reading, Writing with Multi-sensor tools made Easy: ClaroRead, Dragon NaturallySpeaking, Livescribe and Audio Note Taker, Barouch Chai, Microcomputer Science Centre, Inc. 1.5 hr(s)
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Cotton Creek II Academic Considerations for Mobile Platforms, Sean Keegan, Stanford, Jayme Johnson, HTCTU 2 hr(s)
Standley I Lab Lab: Low Cost No Cost Access Technology Solutions, Ron Stewart, HTCTU 2 hr(s)
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Breakout Sessions Length
Meadowbrook I PDFs and Accessibility, Gian Wild, AccessibilityOz 1 hr(s)