Accessible Media, Web and Technology Conference for Education, for Businesses, for Web and Media Designers: Tenth Annual Conference
University of Colorado at Boulder CU Home Search the CU site A to Z index CU Map

About the Conference
   
Pre-Conference Agenda
   
Main Conference Agenda
   
Attendee Reources & Handouts
   
Attendee Packet
   
Transportation & Accommodations
   
Registration
   
Exhibitors
AT Conference Home
Disability Services Home

Main Conference Schedule
Thursday, November 8, 2007
Millennium Harvest House, Boulder

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakout Sessions  
     
Canyon The ROI of Accessibility, Debra Ruh, TecAccess (vendor session)  
     
Millennium Lab Lab: Accessible Podcasting, Jayme Johnson , HTCTU (ends at 9:45)  
     
Flagstaff/Trailridge

Legal Issues – Part 1: Section 508 and Higher Education, Debra Buck, Executive Director, ATAP & Ken Nakata, Bayfirst Solutions, LLC (ends at 9:30)

 

     
Sugarloaf

[ATHEN] Planting Textbooks and Harvesting DAISY: A Model Program for E Text Production, Daniel Berkowitz & Adam Randazzo, Boston University (Ends at 10:15)
 
     
 Living Room The Next Generation of Web Applications and Access for People with Disabilities, Jared Smith, WebAIM   
     
 231 Microsoft OneNote 2007 and People with Disabilities, Karen McCall, Karlen Communications  
     
 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.    
     
Canyon  Achieving Accessible PDFs, Greg Pisocky, Adobe Systems, Inc. (ends at 11:15)   
     
Millennium Lab (starts at 10:00) Lab: Using JAWS to test for web accessibility, Jon Whiting, WebAIM (1.5 hr session ends at 11:30)   
     
Flagstaff/Trailridge

9:45 Legal Issues – Part 2: The Practicalities of Implementing a 508 Program in Higher Ed, Fred Difiore, Bayfirst Solutions, LLC (starts at 9:45, ends at 11:15)   
     
Living Room  [EASI] Innovative AT Research at the University of Washington, Dan Comden, University of Washington   
     
231  Strategies and Resources for Supporting Faculty in Creating Accessible Web Materials, Lisa Fiedor, NC State University   
Exhibit Hall    
     
9:15 - a.m. 9:45 a.m. LecShare – LecShare Pro  
     
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Caption First – CART: See What They Are Saying  
     
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.    
   
Sunshine Building Accessibility into Higher Ed Software: The Fluid Project, Clayton Lewis, CU  
     
Living Room [EASI] Three National Efforts to Standardize E-text: Synergy or Confusion? Ron Stewart, Dolphin Computer Access  
     
231  From Principles to Practice: faculty implementation of UDL, Craig Spooner & Catherine Schelly, The ACCESS Project, CSU   
     
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Visit Exhibit Hall   
     
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Seated Lunch   
     
12:45 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Introduction: Sallye McKee, Vice-Chancellor for Diversity  
     
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Keynote: E.A. Draffan, Assistive Technologist & Research Fellow  
     
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Q & A  
     
Exhibit Hall    
2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. LecShare Pro – Accessible Presentations  
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Enabling Technologies – Graphics, Print & Braille  
     
2:15 p.m.- 3:15 p.m.    
     
Living Room [EASI] Demonstration of Creating and Editing Audio by Designers who are using a Screen Reader, Norm Coombs, EASI  
     
Sunshine [ATHEN] Software Players and Digital Talking Books (DAISY), Robert Beach, KC Kansas CC  
     
231 Accessibility in Postsecondary Classrooms: Learning from Faculty Attitudes, Ellen Perlow, Texas Woman’s University  
     
2:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.    
Millennium Lab Lab: [ATHEN] Designing Accessible PDF Forms through Adobe’s LiveCycle Designer, Sean Keegan, HTCTU  
     
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m    
     
Canyon Open Source Initiatives from DAISY, George Kerscher, DAISY Consortium  
     
Flagstaff/Trailridge


Panel: Case Study Collaboration as an Effective Way of Achieving Accessibility: A Consortium's Work with the EBSCO Library Research Database, Hadi Rangin & Jon Gunderson, UIUC, Khalilah Gambrell & Ron Burns, EBSCO Publishing, Ken Petri, OSU  
     
Sugarloaf

The Future of Interpreting Services: Using Video Interpreters to Combat the Interpreter Shortage, Liz Keyser, Sign Language Associates  
     
Living Room  High Volume Production of Alternative Text: Supporting a Statewide System, Jessie McClellan, AMAC  
     
3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.    
Exhibit Hall Dolphin Computer Access – Alt Formats are Easy: Access on the Go  
     
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Hors d'oeuvres in Exhibit Area  

Conference
Friday, November 9, 2007
Millennium Harvest House, Boulder

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions   
     
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.    
     
Canyon  [ATHEN] DAISY for All, Ron Stewart, Dolphin Computer Access   
     
Sugarloaf

STEM and Blind Students: A Survey and Analysis of Current tools, Strategies and Solutions, Saroj Primlani, NC State University  
     
Living Room

[EASI] Overview of Techniques for Making Mathematics Accessible, John Gardner & Carolyn Gardner, ViewPlus Technologies  
     
231 [ATHEN] Planting Textbooks and Harvesting DAISY (part II): A technical demonstration of the Boston University production process  
     
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.    
     
Millennium Lab Lab: Functional Accessibility Evaluation of Web 2.0 Applications, Jon Gunderson, UIUC  
     
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Special National Braille Association Session  
     
Flagstaff Lab [NBA] Lab: Word for Braille Translation, Jan Carroll, APH  
     
     
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.    
     
Canyon

Civil Rights Issues in Web and Long Distance Learning Design, Jim Long U.S. Department of Education, Office of Civil Rights, Denver (1.5 hr session. Ends at 10:45)   
     
Sugarloaf DAISY The Best Way to Read, George Kerscher, DAISY Consortium  
     
Living Room [EASI] LecShare Pro - An Accessible Tool for Making Accessible Online Narrated Presentations., Greg Kraus, LecShare  
     
231 Tutored Today, Empowered Tomorrow, Paul Thompson, Dolphin Computer Access  
     
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.    
     
Millennium Lab 

Accessibility Consortiums: a New Approach to Resolve IT Accessibility Issues, Jon Gunderson, Hadi Bargi Rangin, UIUC   
     
Sugarloaf  [THEN] Using the Duxbury Braille Translation Software, Gaeir Dietrich, High Tech Center Training Unit  
     
Living Room [EASI] Captioning Flash Video, Andrew Kirkpatrick, Adobe Systems, Inc.  
     
231  Supernova in the Classroom, Ron Stewart, Dolphin Computer Access  
     
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.    
     
Century Room - Exhibit Hall  Refreshment Break - (Exhibit Hall closes at 12:30)   
     
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Panel Lunch (Hotel Ballroom)  
     
12:55 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Introduction  
     
1:00 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Panel Discussion – Global Perspectives of Disability Moderator: Michael Lightner, Ph.D., Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
 
     
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Q&A  
     
     
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.     
     
Millennium Lab  [ATHEN] Lab: Using Adobe PDF to Create Alternate Media, Gaeir Dietrich, HTCTU (ends at 4:15)   
     
Sunshine Room [ATHEN] Design of an Assistive Technology Online Class, David Schwarte & Joe Humbert, Purdue University  
     
Living Room

[NBA] Design of Tactile Graphics, based on the BANA Standards and Guidelines for Tactile Graphics, Lucia Hasty, NBA
(ends at 4:30) 
 
     
231  What is Web 2.0 (and how do we keep it accessible)?, Cath Stager-Kilcommons & Shaun Geisert, ATRC, CSU  
     
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.    
     
Canyon

[ATHEN] Web Accessibility in Higher Education: How Are We Doing?, Terry Thompson, DO-IT, U. of Washington, Saroj Primlani, NCSU  
     
Flagstaff/Trailridge The Accessible Technology Initiative - a Focus on Web Accessibility, Clare Ramsaran & Noelia Mendoza, SFSU  
     
231 [ATHEN] Improving Math Access on the Web with MathML-based Web Pages, Sean Keegan, High Tech Center Training Unit  
     
Sugarloaf  [EASI] It is Easy to Make Scientific Diagrams Accessible, John Gardner & Carolyn Gardner, ViewPlus Technologies   
     
     
     
     

Acknowledgements


Disability Services wishes to thank the three main sponsors of this conference:

Dolphin Computer Access, LTD.
The Coleman Institute for Cognitive Disabilities
The Office of VC for Diversity, CU-Boulder

We also wish to thank other supporters of the conference:

The Colorado/Wyoming Consortium of Support Programs for Students with Disabilities
IT Council, CU-Boulder
Program Accessibility Committee, CU-Boulder
The Colorado Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Disability Services also extends a special thank you to ATHEN, EASI, AHEAD, WebAIM,
The National Braille Association & ATACP
for their collaboration with this conference.



For more information contact Disability Services at 303-492-8671 (v/tty), fax: 303-492-5601, or e-mail us at dsinfo@colorado.edu