Assistive Technology and Accessible Media: Seventh Annual Conference
University of Colorado at Boulder CU Home Search the CU site A to Z index CU Map

Conference Follow-Up Page
   
About the Conference
   
Pre-Conference Agenda
   
Main Conference Agenda
   
Transportation & Accommodations
   
Registration & Fees
   
Vendors
   
Resources
AT Conference Home
Disability Services Home

Keynote Address and Continental Breakfast
Thursday, November 11, 2004
UMC Banquet Hall (235)

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Check-in/info (Aspen Room)
7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Buffet Breakfast
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Introductions & Welcome, Provost Phil DiStefano
8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Keynote: Kathy Martinez, World Institute on Disability
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Q & A

 

Main Conference Schedule
Thursday, November 11, 2004
University Memorial Center (UMC)

9:45 a.m. - 4:45 p.m. Breakout Sessions
   
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.  
   
Room 425


Creating Accessible Math Using LaTeX and the Tiger Embosser, Dan Comden, DO-IT, University of Washington
   
Room 382


AT Training and Professional Development, Kirk Behnke, CSUN
   
Room 245




Lab: Two Different Styles of computer support for students with learning disabilities: Comparing and Contrasting WYNN 3.5 and Read and Write 7.0., Cath Kilcommons, CSU (double session - ends at 12:00)
   
Room 247


Educational Quality through Universal Instructional Principals, Marrge Mercurio, Laurie MacDonald, UNC
   
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions
   
Room 425


The PAC Mate Paradigm in providing accessible PDA's, Chuck Wright, Freedom Scientific (Vendor Session)
   
Room 247


Lecture: Web accessibility polices and procedures that work, Paul Bohman, WebAIM
   
Room 382



Lecture: Evaluating Text to Speech Software for College Students with Learning Disabilities, Ellen Cutler, Santa Monica College
   
12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
   
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions
   
Room 235


Print Access: A Legal Copyright, and Standards Update, George Kerscher, RFB&D, DAISY
   
Room 425



Using Microsoft OneNote for Students with Disabilities: An Introduction to Tablet Technology, Karen McCall, Karlen Communications
   
Room 382


Lab: EASI Low Tech Clinic 1: The Operating System and Accessibility, Richard Banks, EASI (Extended session ands at 2:45)
   
Room 245

Lecture: University e-text Production Programs, Ron Stewart, Oregon State University, Tomas Gregg, Indiana University
   
Room 247


Maximizing Internet Learning for Students with Reading Challenges, Renee Clark, Freedom Scientific, Learning Systems Group
   
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions
   
Room 235

Providing Web Accessibility Training Within Large Organizations, Paul Bohman, WebAIM
   
Room 425

Services for Blind/Low Vision Students, Kirk Behnke & Damien Wimbush, Center on Disabilities, CSUN
   
Room 245


Lab: Supernova: Training, High Quality Speech, Braille and Magnification in One Package, Zuhair Mah'd, Access to Jobs
   
Room 247


Digital Collections of Historical Documents and Accessibility, Axel Schmetzke, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
   
Room 382



(3:00) EASI - Lab: Low Tech Clinic 2: Low Technology Applications for Low Vision Users and Users with Learning Disabilities, Richard Banks EASI (extended session - ends at 4:45)
   
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Breakout Sessions
   
Room 235


Making the GRADE: Online Tools for Accessible Distance Education, Robert Todd, Geogia Tech/CATEA
   
Room 425

Web Accessibility Survey of Universities, Dan Comden, DO-IT
   
Room 245

Total Solution Package for Blind/Low Vision Computer Access, Randy Larscheidt, Freedom Scientific
   
Room 247


Assistive Technology: The Key to Learner Centered Teaching, Greg Holliday, PhD, Lisa Wright, Diana Raitliff, University of Missouri
   
4:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Vendor-Hall Reception (Aspen Room) - refreshments served

Conference
Friday, November 12, 2004
Boulder Campus - University Memorial Center

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Coffee/Tea
   
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakout Sessions
   
Room 235



Designing an Accessibility Initative, David Baquis, The U.S. Access Board
   
Room 425


Providing Fully Equivalent Access to Math and Science Curriculum, Ron Stewart, Oregon State University (2-hr session - ends at 10:00)
   

Room 382

 

Lecture: Bridging the Communication Gap Using Video Relay, Dario Quinones, Sorenson VRS, Karen Boyd, CU-Boulder
   
Room 245


Lecture: Assistive Software Technology for Learning Disabilities and English as a Second Language, Steve Heller, TestHELP
   
Room 247




Tools & Techniques for Evaluating Web Accessibility, John Slatin, University of Texas at Austin, (UTA) (2-hr session - ends at 10:00)

 
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Breakout Sessions
   
Room 382

Lab: EASI Track - eTEACH a Multimedia Authoring Tool, Michael Litzkow - (ends at 10:45)
   
Room 235

Telecommunications Accessibility, David Baquis, The U.S. Access Board & Paul R. Michaelis, Ph.D., CU-Boulder & Avaya
   
Room 245


Survival Strategies for Students with Print Disabilities, George Kerscher, RFB&D, DAISY
   
10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions (1.75 hrs)
   
Room 425



Disability Access to Information Technology under Section 504 and Title II of the ADA, Jim Long, US Dept. of Ed, OCR, Denver
   
Room 382


(11:00) EASI - Low Tech Clinic 3: Applications for Motor Impairments, Norm Coombs & Dick Banks, EASI (extended session track - ends at 12:30)
Room 245

Lab: Networking Accessibility with SuperNova, Zuhar Mah'd, Dolphin Computer Access (1.75 hr session - ends at 12:15)
   
Room 247



Lecture: Techniques and Strategies for Achieving PDF Accessibility, Gregory Pisocky, Adobe Systems, Inc.
   
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Buffet Lunch (UMC 235)
   
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.









Lunch Panel: Web Accessibility & the Bottom-Line for Business, Moderator: Kenneth A. Kozar-Professor of Information Systems, CU-Boulder;
Panelists: Zuhair Mah'd-Dolphin Computer Access
George Kerscher-Secretary General of DAISY
Scott Strother-Vice President of Web Development for New Frontier Media
Scott Upton-Uptonic
David Schaal-Lead Multimedia Instructional Associate, ATLAS

   
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions
   
Room 382 Lab: EASI - eTEACH Continues
   
Room 425


Case Study of Desisgning an Accessible Web Site at CU-Boulder, Vijay Patel & Free Beachler, CU-Boulder
   
Room 245

Meeting E-Text Demands in Higher Education, Gaeir Dietrich, HTCTU

 

 

 
Room 247

Haptic Interfaces for Spatial Learning, Lucy Pao, CU-Boulder

 

Acknowledgements

Disability Services would like to thank the following co-sponsors for supporting this conference.

The President's Fund for Diversity Programming
Office of Vice-Chancellor for Student Affairs, CU-Boulder

Coleman Institute for Cognitive Disabilities
Office of Diversity and Equity, CU-Boulder

IT Council, CU-Boulder
The Colorado/Wyoming Consortium of Support Programs for Students with Disabilities

Program Accessibility Committee, CU-Boulder
The Colorado Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Disability Services extends a special thank you to EASI, CSUN & AHEAD and for their collaboration with this conference

 


For more information contact Disability Services at 303-492-8671 (v/tty), fax: 303-492-5601, or e-mail us at dsinfo@colorado.edu