Assistive Technology and Accessible Media: Sixth Annual Conference
University of Colorado at Boulder CU Home Search the CU site A to Z index CU Map

Conference Follow-Up Page
About the Conference
Conference Schedule
Main Conference Agenda
Transportation & Accommodations
Registration and Fees
Vendor Information
Resources
AT Conference Home
Disability Services Home

Keynote Address and Continental Breakfast

Thursday, November 13, 2003
UMC Banquet Hall (235)

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Check-in

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Buffet Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

Introductions: Chancellor Richard Byyny

8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Keynote: Beth Finke, NPR Commentator & Author

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Q & A

 

Main Conference Schedule

Thursday, November 13, 2003

University Memorial Center (UMC)

9:45 a.m. - 4:45 p.m. Breakout Sessions
9:45 am. - 10:45 a.m.  
Room 415/417 Transforming the 508 Experience in to an On-Campus Reality - focus on the Web & e-Learning, Terry Thompson, DO-IT, University of Washington
Room 425 Accessible Flash Techniques, Bob Regan, Macromedia (ends at 11:15)
Room 382

High-Tech Solutions for Blind and Visually Impaired, Chuck Wright, Freedom Scientific
Room 245


Lab: Tips for Trainers: Incorporating Accessibility Tips into Common Applications, Kath Kilcommons & Jill Lenz, CSU (double session - ends at 12:00)
Room 247

Lecture: How to Code Accessible Html Data Tables, Alan Cantor, Cantor + Associates Inc. (2 hour session - ends at 11:45)
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 382

Distance Video Sign Language Interpreting, Daryl Crouse, Communication Access Network, Inc. (Vendor Session)
12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 415/417 AT Services and Program Evaluation, James Bailey, University of Oregon
Room 425

"Does It Have to Spin?" A Best Practices Framework for Distributed Education, Karen McCall, Karlen Comm.
Room 382 Microsoft Office Accessible Web Publishing Wizard, Dan Linder, UIUC
Room 245

Lab: HTML Accessibility with Macromedia Dreamweaver and Macromedia Contribute, Bob Regan, Macromedia (3 hr session - ends at 4:30)
Room 247

Lab: Delivering Accessible PDF Documents with Adobe Applications, Sean Keegan, High Tech Center Training Unit (double session - ends at 3:15)
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 415/417 Text to Speech for Everyone, Susan M. Kelmer, St, Louis Community College (2 hr session - ends at 4:30)
Room 425

Accessibility Survey of post-Secondary Online Courseware, Robert Grattis & Cristi Harris, RM DBTAC
Room 382

Panel: Spreading the Message Teaching Designing for Disabilities, Ken Kozar, Howard Kramer, CU-Boulder, Zuhair T. Mah'd, Nattiq Technologies

3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 425 Creating Electronic Text Using Adobe Acrobat Capture: Student Benefits, Institutional Issues and Future Sharing, Mary Zabel & Mary Anne Christensen, Univ. of Nevada
Room 382

Disability Access to Information Technology under Section 504 and Title II of the ADA, David Dunbar, Tom Rock, US Dept. of Ed, OCR, Denver
Room 247


Lecture: Adaptive Content Delivery to Assist Blind Students in Accessing Course Materials, Kasim Selcuk Candan & Mehmet Emin Donderler, Arizona State University
4:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Vendor-Hall Reception (UMC 235) - refreshments served

 

Conference

Friday, November 14, 2003

Boulder Campus - University Memorial Center

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Coffee/Tea
7:30 a.m. Vendor Hall Opens
7:45 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 415/417 Distance Education and Individuals with Disabilities, Ron Stewart, Oregon State University (3 hr sess. ends at 11:00)
Room 425

Teaching Assistive Technology to Students with Learning Disabilities, Marlene McIntosh, Cambrian College
Room 382

Research On Web Accessibility In Higher Education, Dan Comden, University of Washington
Room 245 Lab: Building Web Sites for Accessibility Using Macromedia Dreamweaver, Joanna Linebarger, CU-Boulder (double session - ends at 10:00)
Room 247 Lab: Introduction to Keyboard-only Access to Windows, Alan Cantor, Cantor + Associates Inc.) (3.25 hr session - ends at 11:15)
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 425 Creating a Web Accessibility Policy: Voices from the Field, Scott Standifer & Diana Ratliff, University of Missouri
Room 415 EASI: Blackboard a Study in Accessibility and Usability
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 425 Bookshare.org in and out of the classroom, Alison Lingane, Benetech
Room 382 EASI: WebCT and Section 508 Web Standards, Glen Low, WebCT

Room 245

Lecture: Accessible Practices When Using Cascading Style Sheets, John Slatin, University of Texas, at Austin, (UTA), Jim Allan, Texas School for the Blind and VI
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 415/417 Haptic Interfaces for Spatial Learning, Lucy Pao & Dale Lawrence, CU-Boulder
Room 425 CU Center for Lifelong Learning and Design: Research Initiatives in Assistive Technology Design, Jim Sullivan, PhD, The Coleman Institute
Room 382 EASI: eCollege Accessibility, Sarah Bradford, eCollege, Fred Dyer, eCollege
Room 245 Lecture: iCare Reader, A Truly Portable Reading Device for the Blind, Terri Hedgpeth & Mehmet Donderler, Arizona State University
Room 247 Lecture: Empowerment Through Assistive Technology: A Collaborative University Model, Kaye Simonton & Kenny Maestos, CU-Colorado Springs
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Buffet Lunch (UMC 235)
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Student Panel: Navigating the Institutional Barriers to AT Access;
Moderator: Elease Robbins, Assoc Vice Chancellor of Student Affairs
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Room 415/417 Intergrating Assistive Technology and Learning Strategies, Marlene McIntosh, Cambrian College

Room 425

Creating Accessible Web Pages at CU-Boulder for CU-Boulder Faculty, Students, and Staff, William Kubie, CU-Boulder
Room 382 EASI: Creating Course Content Accessible to Students with Disabilities While Using Limited Technological Skills, Norm Coombs, & Dick Banks, EASI
Room 245 Lecture: Inspiration, Dragon and Kurzweil; Three Powerful Trusses Designed to Bridge the Learning Gap, Randy Larscheidt, Adaptive Technologies, Joyce Armason & Cheri Schaney
Room 247 Microsoft XP O/S Accessibility, Hal Weatherford, Microsoft Corporation

Acknowledgements

Disability Services wishes to thank the following co-sponsors for supporting this conference.

The President’s Fund for Diversity Programming
Office of Vice-Chancellor for Student Affairs, CU-Boulder

Coleman Institute for Cognitive Disabilities
Office of Diversity and Equity, CU-Boulder

IT Council, CU-Boulder
The Colorado/Wyoming Consortium of Support Programs for Students with Disabilities

Program Accessibility Committee, CU-Boulder
The Colorado Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Disability Services extends a special thank you to EASI and NCAM for their collaboration with this conference.

 


For more information contact Disability Services at 303-492-8671 (v/tty), fax: 303-492-5601, or e-mail us at dsinfo@colorado.edu