Click for text only
Disability Services
Space
About Us
Space
Services
Space
Documentation
Space
Resources
Space
News & Events
Space
FAQs
Space
Email Us
Space
Disability Home
Space
CU Home
Space
Titlebar Main Conference

Main Conference

Thursday, November 15, 2001

Coors Event/Conferences Center, Boulder Campus

7:00 am - 5:15 pm Check-In (Lower Lobby)
7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:45 am - 5:15 pm Breakout Sessions
7:45 am - 8:45 am Coursewear Accessibility - The saga continues, Laurie Harrison, Adaptive Technology Resource Centre, University of Toronto
Adults with Multiple Learning Disabilities and Technological Accommodations, James Bailey, University of Oregon
Assistive Technology: Professional Development and Endorsement of Qualifications for AT Providers,  Leah Vickery, Center on Disabilities, CSUN
9:00 am - 10:00 am Access to Online Learning and other Educational Technologies, Larry Goldberg and Geoff Freed, National Center for Access Media (Teleconference Session - from Boston)
Enhanced Reading and Study Strategies with WYNN, Rene Clark, Freedom Scientific
The ABCs of C-Print & other Technology Services for Deaf and HOH Students, Karen Boyd, CU-Boulder
10:15 am - 11:15 am Techniques and Applications for Making Web-based Physics Multimedia Accessible, Larry Goldberg and Geoff Freed, National Center for Accessible Media (NCAM) (Teleconference session - from Boston)
DO-IT: Improving Postsecondary Outcomes for Students with Disabilities, The Faculty Role, Sheryl Burgstahler, University of Washington (part 1 of 2)
AT Services - The Changing Role of AT Labs in Higher Education, Terry Thompson, North Carolina State University
Special Session Interfacing JAWS to Various Hardware, Dave Wilkinson, Freedom Scientific (part 1 of 2)
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Section 508 in the University Environment, Doug Wakefield, U.S. Access Board, (part 1 of 2 - ends at 2:30)
DO-IT: Making Distance Learning Courses Accessible to Everyone, Sheryl Burgstahler, University of Washington (part 2 of 2)
AT Services - Getting Started with AT: a roundtable discussion on the basics of providing AT services and accommodations in higher education, Marla Roll, Colorado State University
Special Session Interfacing JAWS to Various Hardware, Dave Wilkinson, Freedom Scientific (part 2 of 2)
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch (on your own)
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm Section 508 in the University Environment, Doug Wakefield, U.S. Access Board, (part 2 of 2 - ends at 2:30)
FlashPlus and the Accessible Graphing Calculator - Math for All Kids, John Gardner, ViewPlus Technologies, Inc
Starting an Assistive Technology Research Center, James Avery, Melinda Picket-May, CU-Boulder
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Panel: Going the Distance: Including All Our Learners, Paul Grossman, Laurie Vasquez, Laurie Harrison (part 1 of 2)
Accessible Course-Ware, Norm Coombs, EASI
Determining Assistive Technology Needs of Students Transitioning to Higher Education, Al Noll, University of Wisconsin-Stout (part 1 of 2)
Special Lab Reading and Writing Success with WYNN - a Hands-on Lab, Rene Clark, Freedom Scientific (part 1 of 2)
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm Panel: Going the Distance: Including All Our Learners, Paul Grossman, Laurie Vasquez, Laurie Harrison (part 2 of 2)
The Electronic Text Boost for Students with Learning Disabilities, Low Vision or Blindness- "Scan/Read/Achieve", Brian Richwine, Indiana University
Determining Assistive Technology Needs of Students Transitioning to Higher Education, Al Noll, University of Wisconsin-Stout (part 2 of 2)
Special Lab
Reading and Writing Success with WYNN - a Hands-on Lab, Rene Clark, Freedom Scientific (part 2 of 2)
Special Evening Event
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Panel: TECHNOLOGY DESIGN and the EXTRAORDINARY BODY: Do Technology and the Internet connect or Separate, humanize or dehumanize? (Glenn Miller Ballroom, UMC)

Back to the Main Conference Page

Preconference Agenda

Friday Agenda

 

Friday, November 16, 2001

7:15 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 12:00 noon Breakout Sessions
8:00 am - 9:30 am Accessibility of Online Resources in Higher Education Problems and Strategies for Change, Axel Schmetzke, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point 
Legal Issues and Student Accommodation - The Big Picture, Paul Grossman, OCR, San Francisco 
Kurzweil 3000 - Reading, Writing & Web Access for Students with Learning Disabilities, Jackie Wheeler, Kurzweil Educational Systems 
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Special Session EASI: Accessible Science Labs, Dr. Karen Milchus, Georgia Tech (part 1 of 3)
9:45 am - 10:45 am Making Gender and Disability Visible in Distance Education: Enabling Equality, Dr. Tanis Doe, Education for Disability and Gender Equity - Disabled Women's Alliance
1 Coordinator + 200 Students = Creative Technology!, Lisa Kenyon, Patty Pratz. Laramie County Community College
Music Technologies and resources for the Blind Musician, Vision Teacher and Mainstream Music Educator, Bill McCann (part 1 of 2)
Special Session EASI: Accessible Science Labs, Dr. Karen Milchus, Georgia Tech (part 2 of 3)
11:00 am - 12:00 noon From Policy to Practice: Implementing Web Accessibility Policy at the University of Texas at Austin, John Slatin
Current Advances in "High and Low" Technology (for Vision Disabilities) Jim Misner, Beyond Sight
Music Technologies and resources for the Blind Musician, Vision Teacher and Mainstream Music Educator, Bill McCann (part 2 of 2)
Special Session EASI: Accessible Science Labs, Dr. Karen Milchus, Georgia Tech (part 3 of 3)
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Buffet Lunch (Millennium Hotel Boulder)
12:55 pm - 1:55 pm Student Panel: Navigating the Institutional Barriers to AT Access, Moderator: Dean Colby, Ph.D. Candidate, School of Journalism, CU-Boulder
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Concluding Remarks: Chancellor Richard Byyny, M.D. CU-Boulder

Back to the Main Conference Page

Preconference Agenda

Thursday Agenda

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]